La. Stat. tit. 9 § 4863
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 9:4863 - Property subject to the privilege
A. Except as limited by Subsections B, C, and D of this Section, the privilege given by R.S. 9:4862 is established over:
(1) The operating interest under which the operations giving rise to the claimant's privilege are conducted together with the interest of the lessee of such interest in a:
(a) Well, building, tank, leasehold pipeline, and other construction or facility on the well site.
(b) Movable on a well site that is used in operations, other than a movable that is only transiently on the well site for repair, testing, or other temporary use.
(c) Tract of land, servitude, and lease described in R.S. 9:4861(12)(c) covering the well site of the operating interest.
(2) Drilling or other rig located at the well site of the operating interest if the rig is owned by the operator or by a contractor from whom the activities giving rise to the privilege emanate.
(3) The interest of the operator and participating lessee in hydrocarbons produced from the operating interest and the interest of a non-participating lessee in hydrocarbons produced from that part of his operating interest subject to the privilege.
(4) The proceeds received by, and the obligations owed to, a lessee from the disposition of hydrocarbons subject to the privilege.
B. The privilege that results from operations on a voluntary or compulsory unit affects only that part of a non-participating lessee's interest in the operating interest located within the boundaries of the unit and only insofar as the unit covers and affects the unitized zone or formation. The privilege affects only the interest of the non-participating lessee in the other property described in Subsection (A)(1) and (2) of this Section that is used in the operations of the unit well.
C. The privilege does not affect:
(1) That part of hydrocarbons produced from an operating interest that is owned by a lessor, sublessor, overriding royalty owner, or other person who is not a lessee of the operating interest.
(2) The obligations or proceeds arising from the disposition of such hydrocarbons that are owned by or payable to such persons.
D. The lien and privilege provided for in this Subpart shall not attach or apply to any rigs, machinery, appurtenances, appliances, equipment, or other related equipment moved onto the lease for the purpose of plugging and abandoning the well or wells and closing associated pits thereon in compliance with an order issued by the commissioner of conservation after public hearing in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 30:1 et seq. Additionally, the lien and privilege provided for in this Subpart shall not attach or apply to any casing, tubing, pipe, and other tubular goods recovered from the drill hole as a result of such plugging and abandoning operations.
La. R.S. § 9:4863
Acts 1995, No. 962, §1; Acts 1997, No. 533, §1.