Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9:4806 - Owner defined; interest affectedA. An owner, co-owner, naked owner, usufructuary, other holder of a servitude, possessor, lessee, or other person having the right to use or enjoy an immovable or having an interest therein shall be deemed to be an owner under this Part.B. The claims against an owner granted by R.S. 9:4802 are limited to the owner or owners who have contracted with the contractor and to any owner or owners who have agreed in writing to the price and work of the contract made by another owner and have expressly agreed in writing to be liable for any claims granted by R.S. 9:4802. If more than one owner has contracted or expressly agreed in writing to be liable, each shall be solidarily liable for the claims.C. A privilege granted by R.S. 9:4801 or 4802 affects only the interest in or on the immovable enjoyed by the owner whose obligation is secured by the privilege. If that owner is a lessee or holder of a servitude or otherwise derives his interest in or on the immovable from another person, the privilege is inferior and subject to all rights of, and obligations owed to, that other person.D. The privileges granted by this Part upon a lessee's rights in the lease or buildings and other constructions shall be inferior and subject to the right of the lessor to dissolve the lease for nonperformance of the lessee's obligations, and to execute upon the lessee's rights and sell them in satisfaction of the obligations free of the privileges under this Part. If a sale of the lease is made in execution of the claims of the lessor, the privileges under this Part attach to that portion of the sale proceeds remaining after satisfaction of the claims of the lessor.E. The inclusion in a statement of claim or privilege of the name of an owner who is not responsible for the claim under Subsection B of this Section shall not give rise to liability on the part of that owner or create a privilege upon that owner's interest in the immovable.