Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 6:966.1 - Notice of repossession; contents; feesA. Within three business days of taking possession of collateral, a secured party who utilizes the additional default remedies provided by this Chapter to obtain possession of collateral shall deliver in person or send by mail a "Notice of Repossession" to the recorder of mortgages in the parish where the collateral was located and to the appropriate official for filing purposes. The "Notice of Repossession" shall contain the debtor's name, last known address, date of birth, and a description of the collateral repossessed. If the "Notice of Repossession" is sent by mail, the timeliness of the mailing shall be shown only by an official United States postmark or by official receipt or certificate from the United States Postal Service or private delivery service. For purposes of this Section, the appropriate official shall be: (1) The constable of the justice of the peace court, if the debtor's last known address is within the election district of the justice of the peace court and the outstanding balance is within the jurisdictional limits of the court.(2) The constable or marshal of the city court, if the debtor's last known address is within the geographic boundaries of the city court and the outstanding balance is within the jurisdictional limits of the court.(3) The sheriff for the parish of the debtor's last known address, if there is no other appropriate official as defined in this Subsection. Notwithstanding Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Subsection, if a secured party files a "Notice of Repossession" with the sheriff for the parish of the debtor's last known address, then the sheriff is deemed to be the appropriate official and the secured party has satisfied the requirements of this Subsection.B. Within three business days of taking possession of collateral, the secured party shall deliver in person or send by mail a payment of seventy-five dollars to the recorder of mortgages and two hundred fifty dollars to the appropriate official for each "Notice of Repossession" filed. If the payment is sent by mail, the timeliness of the mailing shall be shown only by an official United States postmark or by official receipt or certificate from the United States Postal Service or private delivery service. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the recorder of mortgages shall not assess any additional fees for the filing of the "Notice of Repossession".C. If the sheriff is the appropriate official in the parish of Orleans, then there shall be no fee paid to the sheriff; however, the "Notice of Repossession" shall still be filed with the sheriff pursuant to the requirement set forth in Subsection A of this Section.D. The commissioner of financial institutions shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act to implement the provisions of this Chapter, including but not limited to establishing fees and assessments.Acts 2004, No. 191, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005; Acts 2004, No. 814, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005; Acts 2011, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 26, §1; Acts 2014, No. 516, §1; Acts 2016, No. 171, §1; Acts 2016, No. 205, §1.Amended by Acts 2016, No. 205,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2016.Amended by Acts 2016, No. 171,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2016.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 516,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2014.Acts 2004, No. 191, §1, eff. 1/1/2005; Acts 2004, No. 814, §1, eff. 1/1/2005; Acts 2011, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 26, §1.