Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 40:2531 - Applicability; minimum standards during investigation; penalties for failure to complyA. The provisions of this Chapter shall apply only to police employees as defined by R.S. 40:1372(5), Louisiana P.O.S.T. certified probation and parole officers employed by the Louisiana Department of Public Safety an
* * *
investigation, the board shall grant an extension of up to sixty days. Nothing contained in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days. The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint. The notice may be given in writing or electronically. The notice is considered received by the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation on the date sent, provided it is sent to the department email address in the personnel file of the police employee or law enforcement officer. The notice shall be considered received by the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation on the date received, provided it is sent to the home address in the personnel file of the police employee or the law enforcement officer. Nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.(8) In the case of a police employee who is a member of the State Police Service as set forth in Article X, Section 41 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, the appointing authority may petition the State Police Commission, or its executive director, for an extension of the time within which to
* * *
grant an extension of up to sixty days. Nothing contained in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the police employee under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days. The investigation shall be considered complete upon determination of the appointing authority to institute disciplinary action against the police employee or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint. Nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.C. There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.La. Public Health and Safety § 40:2531
Acts 1985, No. 425, §1; Acts 1991, No. 450, §1, eff. July 15, 1991; Acts 2001, No. 933, §1; Acts 2007, No. 91, §1; Acts 2007, No. 258, §2; Acts 2008, No. 249, §1; Acts 2008, No. 654, §§1, 2; Acts 2010, No. 924, §3, eff. July 2, 2010; Acts 2014, No. 859, §1, eff. July 1, 2014; Acts 2017, No. 101, §1; Acts 2021, No. 451, §1.Amended by Acts 2021, No. 451,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2017, No. 101,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 859,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2014.Acts 1985, No. 425, §1; Acts 1991, No. 450, §1, eff. 7/15/1991; Acts 2001, No. 933,
* * *