Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 40:2531 - Applicability; minimum standards during investigation; penalties for failure to complyA. The provisions of this Chapter shall apply only to police employees as defined by R.S. 40:1372(5), Louisiana P.O.S.T. certified probation and parole officers employed by the Louisiana Department of Public Safety an
* * *
results from the efforts of a police employee or law enforcement officer attempting to effectively arrest or otherwise gain control of another or while in police custody.(iv) For purposes of this Subparagraph, "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain, protracted or obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.(c) The police employee or law enforcement officer's representative or counsel shall be allowed to offer advice to the employee or officer and make statements on the record regarding any question asked of the employee or officer at any interrogation, interview, or hearing in the course of the investigation.(5) No statement made by the police employee or law enforcement officer during the course of an administrative investigation shall be admissible in a criminal proceeding.(6) Repealed by Acts 2008, No. 654, §2.(7) When a formal, written complaint is made against any police employee or law enforcement officer, the superintendent of state police or the chief of police or his authorized representative shall initiate an investigation within fourteen days of the date the complaint is made. Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within seventy-five days, inclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. However, in each municipality which is subject to a Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service law, the municipal police department may petition the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board for an extension of the time within which to complete the investigation. The board shall set the matter for hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing to the police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation. The police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation shall have the right to attend the hearing and to present evidence and arguments against the extension. If the board finds that the municipal police department has shown good cause for the granting of an extension of time within which to complete the investigation, the board shall grant an extension of up to sixty days. Nothing contained in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days. The
* * *