Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 40:2531 - Applicability; minimum standards during investigation; penalties for failure to complyA. The provisions of this Chapter shall apply only to police employees as defined by R.S. 40:1372(5), Louisiana P.O.S.T. certified probation and parole officers employed by the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, division of probation and parole, and to those law enforcement officers employed by any municipality and campus police employed at any state-supported college or university who are under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal.B. Whenever a police employee or law enforcement officer is under investigation, the following minimum standards shall apply: (1) The police employee or law enforcement officer being investigated shall be informed, at the commencement of interrogation, of the nature of the investigation and the identity and authority of the person conducting such investigation, and at the commencement of any interrogation, such officer shall be informed as to the identity of all persons present during such interrogation. The police employee or law enforcement officer shall be allowed to make notes.(2) Any interrogation of a police employee or law enforcement officer in connection with an investigation shall be for a reasonable period of time and shall allow for reasonable periods for the rest and personal necessities of such police employee or law enforcement officer.(3) All interrogations of any police employee or law enforcement officer in connection with the investigation shall be recorded in full. The police employee or law enforcement officer shall not be prohibited from obtaining a copy of the recording or transcript of the recording of his statements upon his written request.(4)(a) The police employee or law enforcement officer being questioned, whether as a target or as a witness in an administrative investigation, shall have the right to be represented by counsel, other representative, or both, of the police employee or law enforcement officer's choice.(b)(i) Except as otherwise provided in this Subparagraph, the police employee or law enforcement officer shall be granted up to fourteen days to secure such representation, during which time all questioning shall be suspended.(ii) If a police employee or law enforcement officer is involved in an officer-involved incident, the police employee or law enforcement officer shall be granted up to fourteen days to secure representation, during which time all questioning shall be suspended. However, if the police employee or law enforcement officer is confined to a medical facility due to injury or illness related to the officer-involved incident, or otherwise incapacitated, the police employee or law enforcement officer shall be granted up to thirty days to secure representation.(iii) For purposes of this Subparagraph, "officer-involved incident" means any incident in which serious bodily injury or death of another individual is caused by any intentional or accidental use of a dangerous or deadly weapon by a police employee or law enforcement officer which results from the efforts of a police employee or law enforcement officer attempting to effectively arrest or otherwise gain control of another or while in police custody.(iv) For purposes of this Subparagraph, "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain, protracted or obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.(c) The police employee or law enforcement officer's representative or counsel shall be allowed to offer advice to the employee or officer and make statements on the record regarding any question asked of the employee or officer at any interrogation, interview, or hearing in the course of the investigation.(5) No statement made by the police employee or law enforcement officer during the course of an
* * *