La. Stat. tit. 39 § 56
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39:56 - State budget to be prepared by governor
A. After the passage of the appropriation and revenue acts, but not later than October first of each year, the governor shall cause to be prepared a complete state budget for the fiscal year. The budget so prepared shall include all the details of the financial plan for the fiscal year, as to both expenditures and means of financing as presented in the executive budget, with such revision as may be necessary to bring them into conformity with the appropriation and revenue acts and other acts to provide means of financing, and with the legislative provisions in effect, governing administration of the budget. The budget prepared for Fiscal Year 2018-2019 and each fiscal year thereafter shall include a statement of total incentive expenditure programs and a statement of incentive expenditure programs by department.
B. When the state budget has been so prepared, the governor shall cause it to be printed or otherwise duplicated. Copies of the state budget shall be distributed to the heads of the budget units, and a reasonable number of copies shall be kept available for public distribution.
C. Not later than sixty days after the final adjournment of any special session the governor shall cause to be prepared an update of the state budget required by this Section, which shall incorporate any revisions necessary as to expenditures or means of financing of the state budget which resulted from actions taken during such special session. The governor shall distribute copies of these revisions in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of this Section.
D. The state budget shall contain the Five Year Estimated Revenue Loss Chart from the most recent Tax Exemption Budget prepared by the Department of Revenue.
La. R.S. § 39:56
Acts 1989, No. 836, §1, eff. July 1, 1989; Acts 2008, No. 735, §1; Acts 2017, No. 401, §1, eff. July 1, 2017.
Amended by Acts 2017, No. 401,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2017.
Acts 1989, No. 836, §1, eff. 7/1/1989; Acts 2008, No. 735, §1.