Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37:2810 - Renewal of license; inactive statusA.(1) Each license to practice chiropractic in this state shall be renewed annually on or before December thirty-first of each year, upon payment of the renewal fee prescribed in R.S. 37:2809 and the presentation to the board of a certificate or certificates attesting to satisfactory attendance of an educational program or programs totaling fifteen hours of classroom instruction which have been approved for continuing education credit by the board. At least three of the fifteen hours shall be in the subject of risk management, which shall include one hour of ethics.(2) However, for good and reasonable cause, the board may waive the educational requirements and/or renewal fee requirements.B. Any licensee who fails to renew his license by December thirty-first may thereafter renew after paying the required renewal fee and a delinquent renewal fee as provided in R.S. 37:2809, if the renewal fee and delinquent fee are paid within sixty days of the December thirty-first deadline. If such fees remain unpaid after the sixtieth day, the delinquent fee shall increase by one hundred dollars for each additional month or each part of a month that the renewal fee has not been paid.C.(1) Any person licensed by this Chapter may be granted an inactive status by submitting a written request to the board and paying the inactive renewal license fee. Such a person may retain his current license but shall continue to meet all educational requirements for license renewal and shall not be entitled to practice chiropractic.(2) Any person in an inactive status may be granted active status by submitting a written request to the board and satisfactory proof of the following: (a) Fifteen hours of continuing education annually.(b) Payment of annual inactive renewal fees.(c) Payment of active license fee.(d) Payment of reinstatement fee.(3) Repealed by Acts 2003, No. 700, §1.(4) Any licensee who fails to meet the provisions of this Subsection may be subject to reapplication for licensure to the board.D. The board may refuse to renew a license to practice chiropractic to any licensee until all delinquent costs, fees, or fines imposed by the board have been paid.Acts 1974, No. 39, §1; Acts 1988, No. 94, §1; Acts 1989, No. 679, §1; Acts 1990, No. 241, §1; Acts 1991, No. 702, §1; Acts 1991, No. 1047, §1; Acts 2003, No. 700, §1; Acts 2007, No. 44, §1; Acts 2017, No. 255, §1.Amended by Acts 2017, No. 255,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2017.Acts 1974, No. 39, §1; Acts 1988, No. 94, §1; Acts 1989, No. 679, §1; Acts 1990, No. 241, §1; Acts 1991, No. 702, §1; Acts 1991, No. 1047, §1; Acts 2003, No. 700, §1; Acts 2007, No. 44, §1.