La. Stat. tit. 36 § 408
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 36:408 - Offices; purposes and functions
A. The purposes for which the offices of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections are created shall be as set forth in this Section.
* * *
(d) Exclusive power to investigate and to make and prescribe rules and regulations for the proper construction, installation, repair, use, operation, and safety of boilers in the state, the city of New Orleans excepted, and to issue general or special orders for the enforcement of such rules and regulations as well as any provision of law affecting boilers. The rules and regulations so formulated shall conform as nearly as practicable to the boiler construction code of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, all as specified in R.S. 23:531 through 542.
(e) Examination and certification of boiler inspector examiners.
(2) The office of the state fire marshal shall be responsible for the functions of the state relating to manufactured housing, subject to the provisions of R.S. 36:409(J).
E. The office of legal affairs shall be responsible, in accordance with applicable laws and under the direction of the deputy secretary, for providing legal consultation and representation to the other offices within public safety services. The assistant secretary for the office of legal affairs shall be an attorney licensed to practice law in the state of Louisiana who has at least five years experience in the active practice of law. The assistant secretary cannot act on behalf of the agency on any matters for which representation has been designated to another state agency.
F. Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 2, §4, eff. July 1, 1990.
G.
(1) The office of adult services shall perform functions of the state relating to correctional institutions, work release programs, and the probation and parole programs for adults and children transferred to adult facilities of the department in accordance with the Children's Code, including functions relating to the operation and maintenance of the Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Louisiana Correctional and Industrial School, Elayn Hunt Correctional Center, Dixon Correctional Institute, Work Training Facility North, Washington Correctional Institute, Wade Correctional Center, and such other adult correctional institutions as may be created.
(2) In addition, it shall perform functions relating to the establishment and administration of a work release program for inmates of institutions under its jurisdiction, of a probation and parole system for inmates at adult institutions, and of a diagnostic and treatment center, which may consist of one or more branches, to undertake medical, educational, psychiatric, and social studies of persons committed to facilities under the jurisdiction of the office, all in accordance with applicable laws.
H.
(1) The office of juvenile justice shall, in accordance with law, have responsibility for the care, custody, security, and treatment of children adjudicated delinquent and children of families adjudicated in need of services committed to the custody of or placed under the supervision of the office of juvenile justice or of youth services pursuant to the Children's Code except as otherwise provided by law.
(2) The office shall provide:
(a) Evaluation and diagnostic services for children adjudicated delinquent and children of families adjudicated in need of services.
* * *