La. Stat. tit. 36 § 408
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 36:408 - Offices; purposes and functions
A. The purposes for which the offices of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections are created shall be as set forth in this Section.
* * *
(1) The office of adult services shall perform functions of the state relating to correctional institutions, work release programs, and the probation and parole programs for adults and children transferred to adult facilities of the department in accordance with the Children's Code, including functions relating to the operation and maintenance of the Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Louisiana Correctional and Industrial School, Elayn Hunt Correctional Center, Dixon Correctional Institute, Work Training Facility North, Washington Correctional Institute, Wade Correctional Center, and such other adult correctional institutions as may be created.
(2) In addition, it shall perform functions relating to the establishment and administration of a work release program for inmates of institutions under its jurisdiction, of a probation and parole system for inmates at adult institutions, and of a diagnostic and treatment center, which may consist of one or more branches, to undertake medical, educational, psychiatric, and social studies of persons committed to facilities under the jurisdiction of the office, all in accordance with applicable laws.
H.
(1) The office of juvenile justice shall, in accordance with law, have responsibility for the care, custody, security, and treatment of children adjudicated delinquent and children of families adjudicated in need of services committed to the custody of or placed under the supervision of the office of juvenile justice or of youth services pursuant to the Children's Code except as otherwise provided by law.
(2) The office shall provide:
(a) Evaluation and diagnostic services for children adjudicated delinquent and children of families adjudicated in need of services.
(b) Community placement services for children adjudicated delinquent and children of families adjudicated in need of services and disposed to the custody of youth services or the office of juvenile justice.
(c) Alternative services in lieu of out-of-home placement for children adjudicated delinquent and children of families adjudicated in need of services and disposed to the custody or supervision of youth services or the office of juvenile justice and for their families.
(d) Treatment services in secure custody facilities for children adjudicated delinquent disposed to the custody of youth services or the office of juvenile justice and who, as determined by the office of juvenile justice require this restrictive level of care and custody.
(e) Probation, parole, and other programs of supervision for children adjudicated delinquent and children of families adjudicated in need of services.
(f) Community services directed at prevention of juvenile delinquency, intake screening, and diversion as deemed appropriate by the office of juvenile justice.
(3) The office shall participate in programs for the purchase of care and treatment of children taken into custody under the provisions of the Children's Code pending adjudication, disposition, placement, or any or all of the above.
I. Repealed by Acts 2024, No. 727,s. 2.
La. R.S. § 36:408
Acts 1976, No. 513, §1; Acts 1977, No. 83, §1, eff. June 22, 1977; Acts 1979, No. 136, §1; Acts 1979, No. 722, §2, eff. July 1, 1980; Acts 1981, No. 449, §2, eff. July 1, 1981; Acts 1983, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 8, §2; Acts 1983, No. 97, §4, eff. Feb. 1, 1984; Acts 1988, No. 607, §1, eff. July 14, 1988. Acts 1984, No. 567, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985; Acts 1985, No. 965, §2; Acts 1986, No. 332, §1; Acts 1986, No. 752, §2, eff. July 8, 1986; Acts 1987, No. 613, §1; Acts 1988, No. 607, §1, eff. July 14, 1988; Acts 1990, No. 2, §4, eff. July 1, 1990; Acts 1991, No. 467, §1; Acts 1995, No. 320, §2, eff. June 16, 1995; Acts 1995, No. 914, §2, eff. June 28, 1995; Acts 1995, No. 1188, §5, eff. June 29, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 1186, §2; Acts 1997, No. 1187, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1120, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1257, §6, eff. June 30, 1999; Acts 2004, No. 7, §1, eff. May 5, 2004; Acts 2008, No. 565, §5; Acts 2008, No. 831, §1, eff. July 1, 2008; Acts 2009, No. 409, §3, eff. July 1, 2009; Acts 2010, No. 320, §2, eff. July 1, 2010; Acts 2012, No. 811, §17, eff. July 1, 2012; Acts 2021, No. 384,
* * *