Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 33:386 - Appointment of municipal officials; bond requiredA. At the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen elected at a regular municipal election, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk, tax collector, except as provided for in R.S. 33:381(D), and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381. In the event of a vacancy, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a successor to any such office. In making or approving such appointments and in filling vacancies, the mayor and board of aldermen shall give preference to residents of the municipality if all other considerations are equal.B. The clerk and the tax collector shall execute bonds to the municipality in such amounts and with such surety and conditions as may be prescribed by ordinance and shall hold their offices until their successors are appointed and qualified.C. The mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, may appoint and fix compensation for an attorney at law for the municipality, whose duties in such capacity may include representation of all municipal officers as defined by R.S. 33:381(A) in actions against them in connection with and arising out of their functions as such officers, and other duties as prescribed by the mayor. The municipality may also employ counsel to represent its interest should the occasion require.D. The term of the clerk, tax collector, nonelected chief of police, street commissioner, municipal attorney, and court magistrate shall end at the time of the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen elected at a regular municipal election.Amended by Acts 2015, No. 78,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2015.Amended by Acts 1970, No. 165, §1; Acts 1970, No. 594, §1; Acts 1977, No. 123, §1; Acts 1978, No. 214, §1; Acts 1980, No. 576, §1; Acts 1986, No. 1076, §1, eff. 1/1/1987; Acts 1997, No. 836, §1, eff. 7/10/1997; Acts 1997, No. 1044, §2.