Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 22:1921 - Purpose and powersA. The purpose of this Part is to create within the Department of Insurance an office of insurance fraud. This office shall be charged with the responsibility, when directed by the commissioner of insurance, to conduct investigations and background criminal checks on each applicant for a license or certificate of authority to transact a business of insurance. The office of insurance fraud shall be governed by the provisions of this Part including the powers and duties relating to the investigation and prevention of administrative or civil violations of the insurance laws of this state.B. In the event the applicant is a corporation, partnership, or other legal entity, the investigations and criminal background checks shall be limited to those individuals who are directors, officers, employees, or individuals who exercise control, as defined in R.S. 22:691.2(3), of the entity. After the receipt of a license or certificate of authority, an individual who intends to succeed to a position subject to this Subsection or to control, as defined in R.S. 22:691.2(3), the entity shall undergo an investigation and criminal background check.C. If the office has reason to believe, whether acting on its own initiative or as a result of complaints, that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act or practice that violates this Part or any other provision of this Code, it may examine and investigate the affairs of such person and may administer oaths and affirmations, serve subpoenas ordering the attendance of witnesses, and collect evidence.D. If during the course of investigation, the office of insurance fraud determines that there may be a violation of criminal law, the office shall turn the matter over to the Department of Justice; the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, public safety services, office of state police; and any other appropriate law enforcement or prosecutorial agency, for further investigation, enforcement, or prosecution.Acts 1992, No. 707, §2; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 50, §2; Acts 1999, No. 1312, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2004, No. 826, §1; Redesignated from R.S. 22:1241 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2012, No. 192, §1; Acts 2012, No. 271, §1; Acts 2013, No. 217, §1; Acts 2015, No. 162, §1, eff. June 23, 2015; Acts 2022, No. 159, §1, eff. May 25, 2022.Amended by Acts 2022, No. 159,s. 1, eff. 5/25/2022.Amended by Acts 2015, No. 162,s. 1, eff. 6/23/2015.Amended by Acts 2013, No. 217,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2013.Acts 1992, No. 707, §2; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 50, §2; Acts 1999, No. 1312, §2, eff. 1/1/2000; Acts 2004, No. 826, §1; Redesignated from R.S. 22:1241 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. 1/1/2009; Acts 2012, No. 192, §1; Acts 2012, No. 271, §1.Former R.S. 22:1921 redesignated as R.S. 22:31 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.