Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 22:832 - Reduction of tax when certain investments are made in LouisianaA.(1) The amount of the tax payable shall be reduced from the amount otherwise fixed in this Part if the payer files a sworn statement with the annual report required by this Part showing as of the end of each fiscal quarter reporting period that at least the follo
* * *
issuing life insurance policies subject to the tax in R.S. 22:842(A), for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, "a qualifying Louisiana investment" is defined as: (i) Certificates of deposit issued in Louisiana by any bank, savings and loan association, or savings bank, any of which has a main office or branch in Louisiana, or by a trust company with a main office or branch in Louisiana if the trust company holds funds in trust and invests them in certificates of deposit issued by a bank, savings and loan association, or savings bank with a main office or branch in Louisiana.(ii) Cash on deposit in an account in Louisiana with any bank, savings and loan association, or savings bank, or a trust company holding funds in trust, any of which has a main office or branch in Louisiana.(b) An investment shall be considered a qualifying Louisiana investment pursuant to the provisions of this Paragraph only when made by a business that meets all of the following criteria: (i) Issues life insurance policies.(ii) Has total admitted assets under three million dollars.(iii) Is domiciled, licensed, and operating in Louisiana.(iv) Maintains its primary corporate office in Louisiana and has at least seventy percent of its employees in Louisiana.(v) Maintains in Louisiana its core business functions, which include but are not limited to the utilization of review services, claim payment processes, customer processes, customer service call centers, enrollment services, information technology services, and provider relations.D. Recognizing that it is in the public interest to create an incentive for environmentally clean industry to locate in this state and to broaden the economic base; to encourage investment in this state; and to enhance the economic and financial climate of the state, the legislature finds that a premium tax reduction for insurers investing in certain qualified Louisiana assets promotes the public interest.E.(1)(a) Recognizing that it is also in the public interest to ensure sufficient availability of venture capital for purposes of technological development and job creation, the premium tax reduction for insurers investing in certified capital companies as defined in R.S. 51:1921 et seq., or in industrial or economic development corporations as defined in R.S. 12:951 et seq., shall be computed as one hundred percent of the amount of the investment at the time the investment is made. The premium tax reduction shall be available for, but not limited to, taxes charged on insurance premiums under R.S. 22:439, 831, 836, 838, and 842. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the premium tax reduction shall not be available for taxes charged on insurance premiums under R.S. 22:345, 833, 834, 835, 837, and 1476. The investment shall be in the form of cash or debt instruments that are obligations of the investing insurance company to the certified capital company or the industrial or economic development corporation. Such debt instruments shall be converted into cash at a rate of not less than ten percent per year from the date of the investment. (b) For purposes of this Subsection, the term "investment" shall include the investment of cash or a note by an insurance company in exchange for either (i) equity in a certified Louisiana capital company or (ii) a loan receivable from a certified Louisiana capital company which has a stated final maturity date of not less than five years from the origination date of the loan and shall not be repaid in a manner which results in the loan receivable being repaid faster than if the loan receivable were repaid by level debt service payments.(2) The premium tax reduction determined as provided in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be subject to the following limitations: (a) For investments made during any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1989, and before January 1, 1990, the tax reduction shall not exceed forty percent of the tax liability for that taxable year.(b) For investments made during any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1990, and before January 1, 1991, the tax reduction shall not exceed thirty percent of the tax liability for the respective taxable year.(c) For investments made on or after January 1, 1991, and before January 1, 1999, the tax reduction utilized in any year for any group of affiliates shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the gross premium tax liability for such group, before any credits, for the year in which the investment was made.(d) For investments made after December 31, 2003, no tax reduction shall be allowed.(3) The tax reduction as determined by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection and as limited in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection shall be applied as follows: (a) for tax reduction credits granted to investors prior to January 1, 2001, the tax reduction shall be applied to the premium tax liability not to exceed ten percent of the premium tax reduction in any one year until one hundred percent of the premium tax reduction has been claimed by the insurer; or (b) for tax reduction credits granted to investors after January 1, 2001, the tax reduction shall not be applied to any premium tax liability generated within two years from the date of investment and shall be applied to the premium tax liability not to exceed twelve and one-half percent of the premium tax reduction in any one year until one hundred percent of the premium tax reduction has been claimed by the insurer; provided, the reduction in any taxable year shall not exceed the premium tax liability for such taxable
* * *