La. Stat. tit. 2 § 351
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 2:351 - New Orleans International Airport
A. The city of New Orleans, acting by and through the New Orleans Aviation Board, an agency of the city, or such other agency as may be hereafter created by law as the successor thereof, is hereby authorized, with the approval of the city council, to acquire and construct improvements to and betterments and extensions of the Moisant International Airport, now known and hereinafter referred to as New Orleans International Airport, now owned and operated by the city of New Orleans, including a helioport or helioports. The city of New Orleans is also authorized to acquire by purchase, lease, contract, or exchange, such lands, easements, or other property or rights in property, located within or without the city of New Orleans, as may be necessary or convenient for the acquisition and construction of such improvements, betterments, extensions, and helioports, and the maintenance and operation of the said airport and helioports and all facilities related to air navigation, air safety, and aviation services.
In connection with the extension or improvement of said airport, the city shall have power to widen existing roads, streets, parkways, avenues, or highways, or to close any roads, streets, parkways, avenues, or highways as may be necessary or convenient to facilitate the construction or operation of said airport, with the consent of the parish or municipality affected, and may enter into contracts with any other political subdivision of the state of Louisiana for any of such purposes, which contracts shall contain such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties thereto, and no other authorization on the part of the city or any other such political subdivision to enter into such contracts shall be required except that contained herein.
The city may, with the consent of the parish or municipality affected, further relocate such electric, gas, water, or other public utility services as may be necessary in the construction of any extension or improvement to said airport.
For the purpose of providing additional revenues for the extension, betterment, and improvement of said airport, the city may construct thereon public recreation, business, trade, or other exhibition facilities and accommodations for public meetings, conventions, and all other kinds of assemblages for business and commercial purposes.
The city may accept grants, loans, or contributions from the United States government, the state of Louisiana, or any agency or instrumentality of either of them and may expend the proceeds thereof for any purpose connected with the ownership and operation of said airport.
B. For the purpose of providing for the acquisition and construction of any or all of the facilities referred to in Subsection A of this Section and for the purpose of funding or refunding any obligations incurred for said purposes or issued hereunder, the city of New Orleans, acting by and through the city council of said city, is authorized to issue obligations of said city in the form of bonds, notes, certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness payable and secured only in the manner hereinafter provided. Such obligations shall be payable solely from the revenues derived by the city from the use of the said airport and such facilities and shall not constitute an indebtedness of the city for which the city's general credit or taxing power is pledged, and shall not constitute bonds or indebtedness of the city within the meaning of any constitutional, statutory, or charter limitation or restriction upon the amount of bonds that may be issued by the city, or the amount of indebtedness which the city may incur, or the manner in which the obligations herein authorized may be issued and the indebtedness herein authorized may be incurred, other than the restrictions contained herein. Obligations issued pursuant to this Part shall constitute negotiable instruments within the meaning of the law governing negotiable instruments, and such obligations and the income therefrom are to be exempt from all taxation for state, parish, municipal, or other local purposes.
C. All obligations issued pursuant to the provisions of this Part shall be secured solely and only by a pledge of the revenues derived from the operation of the said New Orleans International Airport and any improvements to, and extensions and betterments of, the said airport heretofore or hereafter made, and shall be paid therefrom. These obligations shall not be secured by any tax, assessment, or levy upon the taxable property of the city of New Orleans or of any other political subdivision or out of any other funds or revenues of said city or of any other political subdivision. However, the city of New Orleans may include as a part of the cost of acquisition and construction of the said improvements to and betterments and extensions of the said New Orleans International Airport and pay from the proceeds of the sale of obligations issued pursuant to the provisions of this Part the interest upon the obligations issued hereunder for a period of three years from the date of such obligations, and all fees and expenses incident to the issuance of said obligations.
* * *