Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 18:1511.4 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Supervisory committee; investigationsA. The supervisory committee may investigate any apparent or alleged violation of this Chapter. The supervisory committee by a two-thirds vote of its membership may initiate such an investigation when, as a result of its review of reports, other documents or information, filed under provisions of this Chapter, it determines that there is reason to believe a violation of this Chapter has occurred, and it shall initiate an investigation when it makes such a determination upon receipt of a sworn complaint filed with the supervisory committee by any person who believes a violation of the Chapter has occurred.B. In any investigation under the authority of this Chapter, the supervisory committee may examine or audit records and reports required to be maintained or filed under the provisions of this Chapter.C.(1) Pursuant to its authority under this Chapter the supervisory committee shall have the power and authority to hold hearings, to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, compel the production of books, records, and papers, public and private, require the submission under oath of written reports or answers to questions, and to do all that is necessary to effect the provisions of this Chapter.(2) Upon motion by an affected party including, but not limited to, a candidate, committee, any member of a committee, a prospective witness or any person whose books, records, papers, or other documents are the subject of any subpoena, and for good cause shown, any district court within the jurisdiction of which any inquiry is being conducted may make any order which justice requires to protect such person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or more of the following: (a) That the inquiry not be had.(b) That the inquiry may be had only upon specified terms and conditions including a designation of the time and place.(c) That the inquiry shall be conducted by a method other than selected by the supervisory committee.(d) That certain matters not be inquired into or that the scope of the inquiry be limited to certain matters.(e) That the inquiry be conducted with no one present except persons designated by the court.D. Upon petition by the supervisory committee or an adjudicatory panel of the Ethics Adjudicatory Board any district court within the jurisdiction of which any inquiry is being carried on may, in case of refusal to obey a subpoena or order of the supervisory committee or an adjudicatory panel of the Ethics Adjudicatory Board issued pursuant to this Chapter, issue an order requiring compliance. Any failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.Acts 1980, No. 786, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1981, No. 59, §1, eff. June 17, 1981; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 64, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; Acts 2012, No. 609, §1, eff. June 7, 2012.Acts 1980, No. 786, §1, eff. 1/1/1981. Amended by Acts 1981, No. 59, §1, eff. 6/17/1981; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 64, §2, eff. 1/1/1997; Acts 2012, No. 609, §1, eff. 6/7/2012.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.