Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 14:286 - Sale of minor children and other prohibited activities; penaltiesA.(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or surrender a minor child to another person for money or anything of value, or to receive a minor child for such payment of money or anything of value, except as specifically provided in Children's Code Articles 1200 and 1223.(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to pay or receive anything of value for the procurement, attempted procurement, or assistance in the procurement of a party to an act of voluntary surrender of a child for adoption except as specifically provided in Children's Code Articles 1200 and 1223.(3) It shall be unlawful for any petitioner, person acting on a petitioner's behalf, agency or attorney or other intermediary to make or agree to make any disbursements in connection with the adoptive placement, surrender, or adoption of a child except as specifically provided in Children's Code Articles 1200 and 1223.(4) It shall be unlawful to make a false statement in any adoption disclosure affidavit with the intent to deceive and with knowledge that the statement is false.B.(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to enter into, induce, arrange, procure, knowingly advertise for, or otherwise assist in a gestational carrier contract, whether written or unwritten, that is not in compliance with the requirements provided for in R.S. 9:2718 et seq.(2) No person who is a party to, or acting on behalf of the parties to a gestational carrier contract shall make or agree to make any disbursements in connection with the gestational carrier contract other than the following:(a) Payment of actual medical expenses, including hospital, testing, nursing, midwifery, pharmaceutical, travel, or other similar expenses, incurred by the gestational carrier for prenatal care and those medical and hospital expenses incurred incident to birth.(b) Payment of actual expenses incurred for mental health counseling services provided to the gestational carrier prior to the birth and up to six months after birth.(c) Payment of actual lost wages of the gestational carrier, not covered under a disability insurance policy, when bed rest has been prescribed for the gestational carrier for some maternal or fetal complication of pregnancy and the gestational carrier, who is employed, is unable to work during the prescribed period of bed rest.(d) Payment of actual travel costs related to the pregnancy and delivery, court costs, and attorney fees incurred by the gestational carrier.(3) It shall be unlawful for any person to enter into, induce, arrange, procure, knowingly advertise for, or otherwise assist in an agreement for genetic gestational carrier, with or without compensation, whether written or unwritten. For purposes of this Section, "genetic gestational carrier" and "compensation" shall have the same meaning as defined in R.S. 9:2718.1.(4) It shall be unlawful for any person to give or offer payment of money, objects, services, or anything of monetary value to induce any gestational carrier, whether or not she is party to an enforceable or unenforceable agreement for genetic gestational carrier or gestational carrier contract, to consent to an abortion as defined in R.S. 14:87.1.C. A person convicted of violating any of the provisions of this Section shall be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars or imprisonment with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both.Added by Acts 1976, No. 253, §1; Acts 1984, No. 209, §1; Acts 1986, No. 262, §1; Acts 1987, No. 556, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1062, §1; Acts 2016, No. 494, §3; Acts 2018, No. 562, §2.Amended by Acts 2018, No. 562,s. 2, eff. 8/1/2018.Amended by Acts 2016, No. 494,s. 3, eff. 8/1/2016.Added by Acts 1976, No. 253, §1; Acts 1984, No. 209, §1; Acts 1986, No. 262, §1; Acts 1987, No. 556, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1062, §1.