La. Stat. tit. 14 § 109
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 14:109 - Approaching a peace officer lawfully engaged in law enforcement duties
A. No person shall knowingly or intentionally approach within twenty-five feet of a peace officer who is lawfully engaged in the execution of his official duties after the peace officer has ordered the person to stop approaching or to retreat.
B. For the purposes of this Section, "peace officer" shall include all individuals as defined in R.S. 14:112.4(B)(2) and R.S. 40:2402(3).
C. It shall be an affirmative defense to this crime if the defendant can establish that the lawful order or command was neither received nor understood by the defendant nor capable of being received or understood under the conditions and circumstances that existed at the time of the issuance of the order.
D. Whoever violates the provisions of this Section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both.
La. R.S. § 14:109
Added by Acts 2024, No. 259,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2024.