La. Consolidated Public Retirement § 11:1481
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11:1481 - Financing of fund; deductions; deficiencies and surpluses; remedies
The fund shall be financed as set forth hereunder:
(1)
(a)
(i) Each sheriff and ex officio tax collector of the state of Louisiana, or other official responsible for such tax collection, is hereby authorized and required to deduct one-fourth of one percent of taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls, including that shown on the tax rolls to be exempted by virtue of the homestead exemptions of each respective parish, and the city tax collector for the city of New Orleans, or other official responsible for such tax collection, is hereby authorized and required to deduct one-fourth of one percent of taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls, including that shown on the tax roll to be exempted by virtue of homestead exemptions, for the city of New Orleans and the parish of Orleans which money each respective sheriff, tax collector, or any other person performing said duties shall remit to the Assessors' Retirement Fund in a lump sum from first tax collections each year or periodically at the same time said sheriff and tax collector shall disburse funds to the tax recipient bodies of his respective parish. The amount remitted to the Assessors' Retirement Fund shall be based on the total amount of taxes shown to be collectible on the roll, including that shown on the tax roll to be exempted by virtue of homestead exemption, on the date the tax roll is filed for collection.
(ii)
(aa) All tax recipient agencies of ad valorem taxes of each and every parish and municipality of the state of Louisiana, including the police jury, council, commission, school board, levee district, special districts, municipalities and all tax recipients of any nature whatsoever of ad valorem taxes are hereby required to furnish the legislative auditor the authorizing ordinances or resolutions, the tax rolls, and the tax rate to be applied to the assessed values for ad valorem tax purposes no later than June first of every year.
(bb) The board shall certify to each sheriff and ex officio tax collector for the state of Louisiana, other official responsible for such tax collection, or any other person performing such duties for any person, parish, city, or governmental entity that all amounts due the fund have been received. For each payment received, the certification shall include the date the fund received the payment, the amount of the payment, and the jurisdiction remitting the payment.
(cc) The board shall calculate any shortfall in the fund and shall take reasonable steps to ascertain its cause. The board shall certify to the legislative auditor the amount of the shortfall and its cause. In the event the shortfall is due to the failure of any person, parish, city, or other governmental entity to remit all funds required by this Section or any predecessor law, the certification shall so indicate.
* * *