La. Consolidated Public Retirement § 11:1481
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11:1481 - Financing of fund; deductions; deficiencies and surpluses; remedies
The fund shall be financed as set forth hereunder:
(1)
(a)
(i) Each sheriff and ex officio tax collector of the state of Louisiana, or other official responsible for such tax collection, is hereby authorized and required to deduct one-fourth of one percent of taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls, including that shown on the tax rolls to be exempted by virtue of the homestead exemptions of each respective parish, and the city tax collector for the city of New Orleans, or other official responsible for such tax collection, is hereby authorized and required to deduct one-fourth of one percent of taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls, including that shown on the tax roll to be exempted by virtue of homestead exemptions, for the city of New Orleans and the parish of Orleans which money each respective sheriff, tax collector, or any other person performing said duties shall remit to the Assessors' Retirement Fund in a lump sum from first tax collections each year or periodically at the same time said sheriff and tax collector shall disburse funds to the tax recipient bodies of his respective parish. The amount remitted to the Assessors' Retirement Fund shall be based on the total amount of taxes shown to be collectible on the roll, including that shown on the tax roll to be exempted by virtue of homestead exemption, on the date the tax roll is filed for collection.
(ii)
(aa) All tax recipient agencies of ad valorem taxes of each and every parish and municipality of the state of Louisiana, including the police jury, council, commission, school board, levee district, special districts, municipalities and all tax recipients of any nature whatsoever of ad valorem taxes are hereby required to furnish the legislative auditor the authorizing ordinances or resolutions, the tax rolls, and the tax rate to be applied to the assessed values for ad valorem tax purposes no later than June first of every year.
(bb) The board shall certify to each sheriff and ex officio tax collector for the state of Louisiana, other official responsible for such tax collection, or any other person performing such duties for any person, parish, city, or governmental entity that all amounts due the fund have been received. For each payment received, the certification shall include the date the fund received the payment, the amount of the payment, and the jurisdiction remitting the payment.
(cc) The board shall calculate any shortfall in the fund and shall take reasonable steps to ascertain its cause. The board shall certify to the legislative auditor the amount of the shortfall and its cause. In the event the shortfall is due to the failure of any person, parish, city, or other governmental entity to remit all funds required by this Section or any predecessor law, the certification shall so indicate.
(dd) The amounts due to the Assessors' Retirement Fund pursuant to this Paragraph shall be certified as correct by the legislative auditor.
(iii)
(aa) In addition to the payment required pursuant to Item (i) of this Subparagraph, each sheriff and ex officio tax collector for the state of Louisiana, other official responsible for tax collection, or any other person performing such duties for any person, parish, city, or governmental entity certified by the board as having failed to remit all monies required by this Section, shall remit to the Assessors' Retirement Fund an amount, to be determined by the board, of revenue sharing monies otherwise due to the delinquent person, parish, city, or other governmental entity. The remittance pursuant to this Item shall be paid until the amount of the certified shortfall, including interest and any professional fees incurred through attempts at collection, has been satisfied; however, the board has the authority to negotiate a lesser amount to be paid in satisfaction of this debt. The board shall notify the sheriff and ex officio tax collector for the state of Louisiana, other official responsible for tax collection, or any other person performing such duties by November first that said remittance shall be due for the upcoming year.
(bb) Should the sheriff and ex officio tax collector for the state of Louisiana, other official responsible for such tax collection, or any other person performing such duties for any person, parish, city, or other governmental entity fail to comply with Subitem (aa) of this Item, the board of trustees of the Assessors' Retirement Fund is hereby empowered to make demand upon the state treasurer for the monies due to the fund. The treasurer shall pay such demand before distribution of any revenue sharing dollars to the person, parish, city, or other governmental entity. The board shall submit to the treasurer a resolution certifying the name of the governmental entity, its failure to pay, and the amount owed, and authorizing a designee or designees to act on its behalf.
(cc) The remedies provided in this Item are remedial and curative and may be exercised by the board at any time for any identifiable shortfall in the fund, regardless of when the shortfall initially arose.
* * *