La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 42
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 42 - General rules
The general rules of venue are that an action against:
(1) An individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile; or if he resides but is not domiciled in the state, in the parish of his residence.
(2) A domestic corporation, a domestic insurer, or a domestic limited liability company shall be brought in the parish where its registered office is located.
(3) A domestic partnership, or a domestic unincorporated association, shall be brought in the parish where its principal business establishment is located.
(4) A foreign corporation or foreign limited liability company licensed to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its principal business establishment is located as designated in its application to do business in the state, or, if no such designation is made, then in the parish where its primary place of business in the state is located.
(5) A foreign corporation or a foreign limited liability company not licensed to do business in the state, or a nonresident who has not appointed an agent for the service of process in the manner provided by law, shall be brought in the parish of the plaintiff's domicile or in a parish where the process may be, and subsequently is, served on the defendant except when service is made pursuant to R.S. 22:335.
(6) A nonresident, other than a foreign corporation , who has appointed an agent for the service of process in the manner provided by law, shall be brought in the parish of the designated post office address of an agent for the service of process.
(7) Repealed by Acts 2024, No. 595,s. 3.
La. C.P. § 42
Amended by Acts 1961, No. 23, §1; Acts 1990, No. 487, §1; Acts 1999, No. 145, §2; Acts 2001, No. 23, §1; Acts 2003, No. 545, §1; Acts 2012, No. 126, §1.
Amended by Acts 2024, No. 789,s. 1, , eff. 8/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024, No. 595,s. 2, 3, eff. 8/1/2024.