La. Civ. Code art. 648
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 648 - Contiguity or proximity of the estates
Neither contiguity nor proximity of the two estates is necessary for the existence of a predial servitude. It suffices that the two estates be so located as to allow one to derive some benefit from the charge on the other.
La. C.C. § 648
Acts 1977, No. 514, §1.