Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 421 - Probation officersA. The court shall have the authority to commission probation officers, one of whom may be designated as chief probation officer or director of probation.B. Probation officers shall have the power and authority to make arrests; to serve notices, orders, subpoenas, and writs; and to execute all orders and perform any other duties incident to their office. Nothing in this Paragraph shall be construed to relieve the sheriff from the duties as set forth in R.S. 13:5539.C. Employment of probation officers by any court for its exclusive service shall in no way be affected by or limit the court in availing itself of the services of the officers or other employees as may be provided by the state. Acts 1991, No. 235, §4, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.Amended by Acts 2024, No. 92,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2024.Acts 1991, No. 235, §4, eff. 1/1/1992.