Ky. Rev. Stat. § 341.190
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 341.190 - Records and reports - Confidential treatment - Exceptions
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Agent" means one who acts for or in the place of an individual, an employing unit, or a public official by the authority of that individual, employing unit, or public official; and
* * *
(2) Each employing unit shall keep true and accurate work records of all workers employed by it, of the wages paid by it to each worker, and such other information as the secretary of the Education and Labor Cabinet considers necessary for the proper administration of this chapter. The records shall be open for inspection and subject to being copied by the secretary or his or her authorized representatives at any reasonable time and as often as necessary.
(3) The secretary may require any employing unit to furnish to the cabinet at its central office from time to time information concerning the total amounts of wages paid, total number of persons employed, an individual record of each worker employed, an individual record of each worker whose employment has been terminated or who has been laid-off, an individual wage and hour record of each worker employed part time entitled to benefits, and other related matters, including hours worked, which the secretary considers necessary to the effective administration of this chapter.
(4) Information obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of this chapter are confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection, except as provided below and in subsections (5) and (6) of this section:
(a)
1. Public officials and the agents and contractors of public officials, in the performance of their official duties, may be provided information and records, but the public officials receiving the information and records shall assure the confidentiality, as required in this section, of all information and records so released. Official duties do not include solicitation of contributions or expenditures to or on behalf of a candidate for public office or a political party;
2. A contractor shall include a temporary staffing engaged by the cabinet for any purpose in connection with the administration of this chapter; and
3. Disclosures shall be made under this subsection only if the recipient has entered into a written, enforceable, and terminable agreement with the cabinet and has satisfied the safeguards set forth in federal statutes and regulations;
(b)
1. An individual or employing unit shall be provided, upon request, information and records maintained by the cabinet in the administration of wage records, claim, reserve account, reimbursing employer account, or any proceeding under this chapter to which it is a party.
2. An agent of an individual or employing unit shall be provided the individual's or employing unit's information and records upon the presentation of a written release or other legally enforceable evidence of the informed consent of the individual or employing unit.
3. An attorney retained by an individual or employing unit in any proceeding under this chapter shall be provided the individual's or employing unit's information and records if the attorney asserts in writing that he or she is representing that individual or employing unit.
* * *