Ky. Rev. Stat. § 341.190
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 341.190 - Records and reports - Confidential treatment - Exceptions
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Agent" means one who acts for or in the place of an individual, an employing unit, or a public official by the authority of that individual, employing unit, or public official; and
(b) "Public official" means an official, agency, or public entity within the executive branch of federal, state, or local government who or which has responsibility for administering or enforcing a law, or an elected official in federal, state, or local government.
(2) Each employing unit shall keep true and accurate work records of all workers employed by it, of the wages paid by it to each worker, and such other information as the secretary of the Education and Labor Cabinet considers necessary for the proper administration of this chapter. The records shall be open for inspection and subject to being copied by the secretary or his or her authorized representatives at any reasonable time and as often as necessary.
(3) The secretary may require any employing unit to furnish to the cabinet at its central office from time to time information concerning the total amounts of wages paid, total number of persons employed, an individual record of each worker employed, an individual record of each worker whose employment has been terminated or who has been laid-off, an individual wage and hour record of each worker employed part time entitled to benefits, and other related matters, including hours worked, which the secretary considers necessary to the effective administration of this chapter.
(4) Information obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of this chapter are confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection, except as provided below and in subsections (5) and (6) of this section:
(a)
1. Public officials and the agents and contractors of public officials, in the performance of their official duties, may be provided information and records, but the public officials receiving the information and records shall assure the confidentiality, as required in this section, of all information and records so released. Official duties do not include solicitation of contributions or expenditures to or on behalf of a candidate for public office or a political party;
2. A contractor shall include a temporary staffing engaged by the cabinet for any purpose in connection with the administration of this chapter; and
* * *