Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.340
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 189.340 - Overtaking vehicles, bicycles, or electric low-speed scooters - Traffic lanes - Following vehicles - Exemption for commercial motor vehicle platoon trailing vehicle
(1) The driver of a vehicle overtaking other vehicles proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left of them and shall not again drive to the right until reasonably clear of those vehicles. The driver of a vehicle overtaking streetcars may pass either to the right or left when so directed by a police officer, when on a one (1) way street or where the location of the tracks prevents compliance with this section, with regard for other traffic.
(2)
(a) The driver of a vehicle overtaking a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter proceeding in the same direction shall:
1. If there is more than one (1) lane for traffic proceeding in the same direction, move the vehicle to the immediate left, if the lane is available and moving in the lane is reasonably safe; or
2. If there is only one (1) lane for traffic proceeding in the same direction, pass to the left of the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter at a distance of not less than three (3) feet between any portion of the vehicle and the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter and maintain that distance until safely past the overtaken bicycle or electric low-speed scooter. If space on the roadway is not available to have a minimum distance of three (3) feet between the vehicle and the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter, then the driver of the passing vehicle shall use reasonable caution in passing the bicyclist or electric low-speed scooter operator.
(b) The driver of a motor vehicle may drive to the left of the center of a roadway, including when a no-passing zone is marked in accordance with subsection (6) of this section, to pass a person operating a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter only if the roadway to the left of the center is unobstructed for a sufficient distance to permit the driver to pass the person operating the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter safely and avoid interference with oncoming traffic. This paragraph does not authorize driving on the left side of the center of the roadway when otherwise prohibited under state law.
(c) The operator of a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter shall not ride more than two (2) abreast on a single highway lane unless operating on any part of the roadway marked exclusively for bicycle use. Persons riding two (2) abreast shall not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.
(3) The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions:
(a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn; or
(b) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two (2) or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaking vehicle.
(4) The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only under conditions permitting the passing in safety, and not by driving off the roadway unless the vehicle being passed is at a complete stop and the passing may be made safely.
(5) A person shall not drive a vehicle to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken. In every event, the overtaking vehicle must return to the right-hand side of the roadway before coming within two hundred (200) feet of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.
(6) The commissioner of highways is hereby authorized to determine those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of the zones, and when signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof, except as provided for in subsection (2)(b) of this section.
(7) Whenever any roadway has been divided into three (3) or more clearly marked lanes for travel in one (1) direction, the following additional rules shall apply:
(a) A person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as may be practical entirely within a single lane and shall not move from that lane until the driver ascertains that the movement can be made with safety;
(b) A person shall not drive a vehicle in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle where the roadway is clearly visible and the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for a left turn or where a center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the direction in which the vehicle is proceeding and is signposted to give notice of the allocation;
(c) A person shall not operate a truck tractor, trailer, or semitrailer in the leftmost lane except when entering or leaving a highway, yielding to traffic coming onto the highway, or when traffic conditions exist which would prohibit safe use of the right or center lanes; and
(d) Official signs may be erected directing slow-moving traffic to use a designated lane or allocating specified lanes to traffic moving in the same direction and operators of vehicles shall obey the directions of these signs.
(8) On any limited access highway of four (4) lanes or more with a posted speed limit of at least sixty-five (65) miles per hour, a person shall not operate a motor vehicle in the leftmost lane, except when:
(a) Overtaking a slower vehicle;
(b) Yielding to traffic coming onto the highway; or
* * *