Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.340
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 189.340 - Overtaking vehicles, bicycles, or electric low-speed scooters - Traffic lanes - Following vehicles - Exemption for commercial motor vehicle platoon trailing vehicle
* * *
(b) The driver of a motor vehicle may drive to the left of the center of a roadway, including when a no-passing zone is marked in accordance with subsection (6) of this section, to pass a person operating a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter only if the roadway to the left of the center is unobstructed for a sufficient distance to permit the driver to pass the person operating the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter safely and avoid interference with oncoming traffic. This paragraph does not authorize driving on the left side of the center of the roadway when otherwise prohibited under state law.
(c) The operator of a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter shall not ride more than two (2) abreast on a single highway lane unless operating on any part of the roadway marked exclusively for bicycle use. Persons riding two (2) abreast shall not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.
(3) The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions:
(a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn; or
(b) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two (2) or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaking vehicle.
(4) The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only under conditions permitting the passing in safety, and not by driving off the roadway unless the vehicle being passed is at a complete stop and the passing may be made safely.
(5) A person shall not drive a vehicle to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken. In every event, the overtaking vehicle must return to the right-hand side of the roadway before coming within two hundred (200) feet of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.
* * *
(d) Official signs may be erected directing slow-moving traffic to use a designated lane or allocating specified lanes to traffic moving in the same direction and operators of vehicles shall obey the directions of these signs.
(8) On any limited access highway of four (4) lanes or more with a posted speed limit of at least sixty-five (65) miles per hour, a person shall not operate a motor vehicle in the leftmost lane, except when:
(a) Overtaking a slower vehicle;
(b) Yielding to traffic coming onto the highway; or
(c) Traffic or road conditions exist which would prohibit safe use of the right or center lanes.
(9)
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the operator of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of the vehicle and the traffic upon and condition of the highway.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the operator of any motor truck, semitrailer truck, bus, or heavy construction equipment unit, when traveling upon a highway outside of a business or residential district, shall not follow within two hundred fifty (250) feet of another vehicle or equipment unit. This subsection shall not prevent overtaking and passing, nor shall it apply to any lane specially designated for use of motor trucks or semitrailer trucks, buses or heavy construction equipment units.
(c) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection shall not apply to a trailing commercial motor vehicle involved in a platoon as defined in KRS 281.010, but shall apply to the commercial motor vehicle leading a platoon.
KRS 189.340
Amended by 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 198,§ 3, eff. 7/15/2024.
Amended by 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 22,§ 7, eff. 6/26/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 38,§ 2, eff. 7/14/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 33,§ 3, eff. 7/14/2018.
Effective:6/26/2007
* * *