Ky. Rev. Stat. § 133.185
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 133.185 - Tax rate not to be fixed until assessment is certified under KRS 133.180 - Exception
Except as provided in KRS 132.487, no tax rate for any taxing district imposing a levy upon the county assessment shall be determined before the assessment is certified by the Department of Revenue to the county clerk as provided in KRS 133.180.
KRS 133.185
Effective:6/20/2005
Amended 2005, Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 240, effective6/20/2005. -- Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 343, effective 7/13/1990. --Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 9, effective 1/1/1985. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 269, effective 6/17/1978. -- Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 21. -- Amended 1949 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 10. --Created 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 131, secs. 26 and 32.