Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 84-9-201 - General effectiveness of security agreement(a)General effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in the uniform commercial code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.(b)Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers, to any other statute or rule and regulation of this state that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices for loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit, and to any consumer protection statute or rule and regulation of this state and, including, but not limited to, K.S.A. 2-1319, 2-2608, 2-3007, 34-239, 47-836, 58-201, 58-203, 58-204, 58-207, 58-218, 58-220, 58-221, 58-241, 58-242, 58-2524, 58-2525, 58-2526, 58-2527 and 58-2528 and K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 84-7-209, and amendments thereto.(c)Other applicable law controls. In case of conflict between this article and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b), the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.(d)Further deference to other applicable law. This article does not: (1) Validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b); or(2) extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it. L. 2000, ch. 142, § 11; L. 2007, ch. 90, § 66; 7/1/2008.Revisor's Note:
Former section 84-9-201 was repealed by L. 2000, ch. 142, § 155 and the number reassigned to the current text.