Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 44-130 - Employment agreements assigning employee rights in inventions to employer; restrictions; certain provisions void; notice and disclosure(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee's rights in an invention to the employer shall not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee's own time, unless: (1) The invention relates to the business of the employer or to the employer's actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development; or(2) the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer.(b) Any provision in an employment agreement which purports to apply to an invention which it is prohibited from applying to under subsection (a), is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable. No employer shall require a provision made void and unenforceable by this section as a condition of employment or continuing employment.(c) If an employment agreement contains a provision requiring the employee to assign any of the employee's rights in any invention to the employer, the employer shall provide, at the time the agreement is made, a written notification to the employee that the agreement does not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee's own time, unless: (1) The invention relates directly to the business of the employer or to the employer's actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development; or(2) the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer.(d) Even though the employee meets the burden of proving the conditions specified in this section, the employee shall disclose, at the time of employment or thereafter, all inventions being developed by the employee, for the purpose of determining employer and employee rights in an invention.L. 1986, ch. 186, § 1; July 1.