Kan. Stat. § 21-6817
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 21-6817 - Departure sentencing; hearing; notice; findings of fact and conclusions of law; order; upward durational departure sentencing; procedures and jury requirements
(a)
(1) Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a hearing to consider imposition of a departure sentence other than an upward durational departure sentence. The motion shall state the type of departure sought and the reasons and factors relied upon. The hearing shall be scheduled so that the parties have adequate time to prepare and present arguments regarding the issues of departure sentencing. The county or district attorney shall notify the victim of a crime or the victim's family of the right to be present at the hearing. The parties may submit written arguments to the court prior to the date of the hearing and may make oral arguments before the court at the hearing. The court shall review the victim impact statement. Prior to the hearing, the court shall transmit to the defendant or the defendant's attorney and the prosecutor copies of the presentence investigation report.
(2) At the conclusion of the hearing or within 21 days thereafter, the court shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues submitted by the parties, and shall enter an appropriate order.
(3) If the court decides to depart on its own volition, without a motion from the state or the defendant, the court shall notify all parties of its intent and allow reasonable time for either party to respond if requested. The notice shall state the type of departure intended by the court and the reasons and factors relied upon.
(4) In each case in which the court imposes a sentence that deviates from the presumptive sentence, the court shall make findings of fact as to the reasons for departure as provided in this subsection regardless of whether a hearing is requested.
(b)
(1) Upon motion of the county or district attorney to seek an upward durational departure sentence, the court shall consider imposition of such upward durational departure sentence in the manner provided in subsection (b)(2). The county or district attorney shall file such motion to seek an upward durational departure sentence not less than 30 days prior to the date of trial or if the trial date is to take place in less than 30 days then within seven days from the date of the arraignment.
(2) The court shall determine if the presentation of any evidence regarding the alleged fact or factors that may increase the penalty for a crime beyond the statutory maximum, other than a prior conviction, shall be presented to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt during the trial of the matter or whether such evidence should be submitted to the jury in a separate departure sentencing hearing following the determination of the defendant's innocence or guilt.
(3) If the presentation of the evidence regarding the alleged fact or factors is submitted to the jury during the trial of the matter as determined by the court, then the provisions of subsections (b)(5), (b)(6) and (b)(7) shall be applicable.
* * *