Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 4-22-2-13 - Application of chapter(a) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d), this chapter applies to the addition, amendment, or repeal of a rule in every rulemaking action.(b) This chapter does not apply to the following agencies:(1) Any military officer or board.(2) Any state educational institution.(c) This chapter does not apply to a rulemaking action that results in any of the following rules:(1) A resolution or directive of any agency that relates solely to internal policy, internal agency organization, or internal procedure and does not have the effect of law.(2) A restriction or traffic control determination of a purely local nature that: (A) is ordered by the commissioner of the Indiana department of transportation;(B) is adopted under IC 9-20-1-3(d), IC 9-21-4-7, or IC 9-20-7; and(C) applies only to one (1) or more particularly described intersections, highway portions, bridge causeways, or viaduct areas.(3) A rule adopted by the secretary of state under IC 26-1-9.1-526.(4) An executive order or proclamation issued by the governor.(5) A rule adopted by the board of trustees of the Indiana public retirement system, as provided in IC 5-10.5-4-2. However, the board shall submit rules adopted by the board to the publisher for publication in the Indiana Register.(d) Except as specifically set forth in IC 13-14-9: (1) IC 13-14-9 provides supplemental procedures for notice and public comment concerning proposed rules for the boards listed in IC 13-14-9-1; and(2) the department of environmental management and the boards listed in IC 13-14-9-1 shall comply with the procedures in IC 13-14-9 in lieu of complying with sections 26, 27, and 29 (except section 29(c)) of this chapter. In adopting rules, all other provisions of IC 4-22-2 apply to these agencies.
Amended by P.L. 249-2023,SEC. 9, eff. 7/1/2023.As added by P.L. 31-1985, SEC.2. Amended by P.L. 18-1990, SEC.8; P.L. 2-1991, SEC.21; P.L. 34-1993, SEC.1; P.L. 44-1995, SEC.1; P.L. 1-1996, SEC.28; P.L. 57-2000, SEC.1; P.L. 2-2007, SEC.52.