Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-7-4-1311 - Ordinance; jurisdiction to adopt; impact fees and other charges(a) The legislative body of a unit may adopt an ordinance imposing an impact fee on new development in the geographic area over which the unit exercises planning and zoning jurisdiction. The ordinance must aggregate the portions of the impact fee attributable to the infrastructure types covered by the ordinance so that a single and unified impact fee is imposed on each new development.(b) If the legislative body of a unit has planning and zoning jurisdiction over the entire geographic area covered by the impact fee ordinance, an ordinance adopted under this section shall be adopted in the same manner that zoning ordinances are adopted under the 600 SERIES of this chapter.(c) If the legislative body of a unit does not have planning and zoning jurisdiction over the entire geographic area covered by the impact fee ordinance but does have jurisdiction over one (1) or more infrastructure types in the area, the legislative body shall establish the portion of the impact fee schedule or formula for the infrastructure types over which the legislative body has jurisdiction. The legislative body of the unit having planning and zoning jurisdiction shall adopt an impact fee ordinance containing that portion of the impact fee schedule or formula if:(1) a public hearing has been held before the legislative body having planning and zoning jurisdiction; and(2) each plan commission that has planning jurisdiction over any part of the geographic area in which the impact fee is to be imposed has approved the proposed impact fee ordinance by resolution.(d) An ordinance adopted under this section is the exclusive means for a unit to impose an impact fee. An impact fee imposed on new development to pay for infrastructure may not be collected after January 1, 1992, unless the impact fee is imposed under an impact fee ordinance adopted under this chapter.(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following charges are not impact fees and may continue to be imposed by units: (1) Fees, charges, or assessments imposed for infrastructure services under statutes in existence on January 1, 1991, if: (A) the fee, charge, or assessment is imposed upon all users whether they are new users or users requiring additional capacity or services;(B) the fee, charge, or assessment is not used to fund construction of new infrastructure unless the new infrastructure is of the same type for which the fee, charge, or assessment is imposed and will serve the payer; and(C) the fee, charge, or assessment constitutes a reasonable charge for the services provided in accordance with IC 36-1-3-8(a)(6) or other governing statutes requiring that any fees, charges, or assessments bear a reasonable relationship to the infrastructure provided.(2) Fees, charges, and assessments agreed upon under a contractual agreement entered into before April 1, 1991, or fees, charges, and assessments agreed upon under a contractual agreement, if the fees, charges, and assessments are treated as impact deductions under section 1321(d) of this chapter if an impact fee ordinance is in effect.Amended by P.L. 149-2016, SEC. 97, eff. 3/23/2016.As added by P.L. 221-1991, SEC.12.