Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 27-10-2-6 - Surrender of defendants; detention; exoneration of sureties(a) The person desiring to make a surrender of the defendant shall be provided a certified copy of the undertakings and a certified copy of the arrest warrant forthwith by the clerk of the court having jurisdiction and shall deliver them together with the defendant to the official in whose custody the defendant was at the time bail was taken or to the official into whose custody the defendant would have been given if committed, who shall detain the defendant in the official's custody thereon, as upon a commitment, and shall acknowledge the surrender in a written certificate.(b) The court having jurisdiction of the offense shall order that a surety be exonerated from liability for an undertaking and that any money or bonds deposited as bail be refunded when the person surrendering the defendant has: (1) presented to the court both of the documents described in subsection (a); and(2) given to the prosecuting attorney: (A) three (3) days notice; and(B) copies of both of the documents described in subsection (a).As added by P.L. 261-1985, SEC.1. Amended by P.L. 348-1995, SEC.2.