Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 27-10-2-3 - Undertakings; validity; defect of form or other irregularity; expiration(a) An undertaking is valid if it states: (1) the court where the defendant is to appear;(2) the amount of the bail; and(3) that it was made before an official legally authorized to take the bond.(b) A surety remains liable on an undertaking despite:(1) any lack of the surety's qualifications as required by section 4 of this chapter;(2) any other agreement that is expressed in the undertaking;(3) any failure of the defendant to join in the undertaking; or(4) any other defect of form or record, or any other irregularity, except as to matters covered by subsection (a).(c) Any undertaking written after August 31, 1985, shall expire thirty-six (36) months after it is posted for the release of a defendant from custody. This section does not apply to cases in which a bond has been declared to be forfeited and the surety and bail agent have been notified as described in section 12 of this chapter.As added by P.L. 261-1985, SEC.1. Amended by P.L. 355-1989 (ss), SEC.1; P.L. 105-2010, SEC.6.