Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 22-4-5-1 - Definition(a) "Deductible income" wherever used in this article, means income deductible from the weekly benefit amount of an individual in any week, and shall include, but shall not be limited to, any of the following:(1) Remuneration for services from employing units, whether or not such remuneration is subject to contribution under this article, except as provided in subsection (c).(2) Dismissal pay or severance pay, including:(A) money that an employer pays to a dismissed employee to compensate the employee for income lost due to unemployment; and(B) remuneration paid to a dismissed employee under a separation agreement.(6) Traveling expenses granted to an individual by an employing unit and not fully accounted for by such individual.(7) Net earnings from self-employment.(8) Payments in lieu of compensation for services.(9) Awards by the National Labor Relations Board of additional pay, back pay, or for loss of employment, or any such payments made under an agreement entered into by an employer, a union, and the National Labor Relations Board.(10) Payments made to an individual by an employing unit pursuant to the terms of the Fair Labor Standards Act (Federal Wage and Hour Law, 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).(b) Deductible income shall not include one hundred dollars ($100) of remuneration paid or payable to an individual with respect to any week.(c) For the purpose of deductible income only, remuneration for services from employing units does not include holiday pay, bonuses, gifts, or prizes awarded to an employee by an employing unit.(d) Deductible income does not include a supplemental unemployment insurance benefit made under a valid negotiated contract or agreement.(e) Deductible income does not include any payments made to an individual by a court system under a summons for jury service.Amended by P.L. 85-2023,SEC. 1, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by P.L. 2-2011, SEC. 5, eff. 7/1/2011.(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.501; Acts 1953, c.177, s.10; Acts 1957, c.299, s.16; Acts 1967, c.310, s.7.) As amended by P.L. 227-1983, SEC.2; P.L. 20-1986, SEC.3; P.L. 138-2008, SEC.2; P.L. 110-2010, SEC.24.