Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 20-24-4-1 - Requirements; annual performance targets; renewal(a) A charter must meet the following requirements: (1) Be a written instrument.(2) Be executed by an authorizer and an organizer.(3) Confer certain rights, franchises, privileges, and obligations on a charter school.(4) Confirm the status of a charter school as a public school.(5) Subject to subdivi
* * *
amending the charter.(11) Describe specific operating requirements, including all the matters set forth in the application for the charter.(12) Specify a date when the charter school will: (A) begin school operations; and(B) have students attending the charter school.(13) Specify that records of a charter school relating to the school's operation and charter are subject to inspection and copying to the same extent that records of a public school are subject to inspection and copying under IC 5-14-3.(14) Specify that records provided by the charter school to the department or authorizer that relate to compliance by the organizer with the terms of the charter or applicable state or federal laws are subject to inspection and copying in accordance with IC 5-14-3.(15) Specify that the charter school is subject to the requirements of IC 5-14-1.5.(16) This subdivision applies to a charter established or renewed for an adult high school after June 30, 2014. The charter must require: (A) that the school will offer flexible scheduling;(B) that students will not complete the majority of instruction of the school's curriculum online or through remote instruction;(C) that the school will offer dual credit or industry certification course work that aligns with career pathways as recommended by the Indiana career council established by IC 22-4.5-9-3 (expired); and(D) a plan:(i) to support successful program completion and to assist transition of graduates to the workforce or to a postsecondary education upon receiving a diploma from the adult high school; and(ii) to review individual student accomplishments and success after a student receives a diploma from the adult high school.(b) A charter school shall set annual performance targets in conjunction with the charter school's authorizer. The annual performance targets shall be designed to help each school meet applicable federal, state, and authorizer expectations.Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-5.5-4-1.
Amended by P.L. 150-2024,SEC. 13, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by P.L. 189-2023,SEC. 3, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by P.L. 211-2021,SEC. 5, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by P.L. 211-2019,SEC. 20, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by P.L. 159-2019,SEC. 7, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by P.L. 192-2018,SEC. 7, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by P.L. 86-2018,SEC. 173, eff. 3/15/2018.Amended by P.L. 250-2017,SEC. 17, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by P.L. 242-2017,ss.SEC.10, SEC.10 eff. 4/28/2017.Amended by P.L. 5-2015, SEC. 43, eff. 4/15/2015.Amended by P.L. 47-2014, SEC. 4, eff. 7/1/2014.Amended by P.L. 33-2014, SEC. 1, eff. 7/1/2014.Amended by P.L. 280-2013, SEC. 36, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by P.L. 91-2011, SEC. 12, eff. 1/1/2012.As added by P.L. 1-2005, SEC.8.