Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 11-13-3-7 - Supervision and assistance of persons on parole; duties of employee assigned; employee not considered law enforcement officer(a) An employee of the department assigned to supervise and assist parolees may: (1) execute warrants issued by the parole board;(2) serve orders, subpoenas, and notices issued by the parole board;(3) conduct investigations necessary to the performance of the employee's duties;(4) visit and confer with any person under the employee's supervision, even when that person is in custody;(5) act as a probation officer if requested by the appropriate court and if that request is approved by the department;(6) search a parolee's person or property if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the parolee is violating or is in imminent danger of violating a condition to remaining on parole;(7) arrest a parolee without a warrant if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the parolee has violated or is about to violate a condition to remaining on parole and that an emergency situation exists, so that awaiting action by the parole board under section 8 of this chapter would create an undue risk to the public or to the parolee; and(8) exercise any other power reasonably necessary in discharging the employee's duties and powers.(b) An employee of the department assigned to supervise and assist parolees is not considered a law enforcement officer under IC 5-2-1 or IC 35-31.5-2-185.Amended by P.L. 114-2012, SEC. 28, eff. 7/1/2012.As added by Acts1979 , P.L. 120, SEC.6. Amended by P.L. 311-1983, SEC.35.