Current through Public Act 103-1052
Section 225 ILCS 411/25-40 - [Section Scheduled to be Repealed 1/1/2027] Subpoenas; Depositions; Oaths(a) The Department has the power to subpoena documents, books, records, or other materials and to bring before it any individual and to take testimony either orally or by deposition, or both, with the same fees and mileage and in the same manner as prescribed in civil cases in the courts of this State.(b) The Secretary and the designated hearing officer have the power to administer oaths to witnesses at any hearing that the Department is authorized to conduct and any other oaths authorized in any Act administered by the Department.(c) Every individual having taken an oath or affirmation in any proceeding or matter wherein an oath is required by this Act, who shall swear willfully, corruptly, and falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question, or shall suborn any other individual to swear as aforesaid, shall be guilty of perjury or subornation of perjury, as the case may be and shall be punished as provided by State law relative to perjury and subornation of perjury.Added by P.A. 096-0863,§ 25-40, eff. 3/1/2010.