Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 67-6603 - APPOINTMENT OF POLITICAL TREASURER(a) Each candidate and political committee shall appoint a political treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the political treasurer to the secretary of state. A political treasurer so appointed shall be a registered elector of this state. An individual may be appointed and serve as political treasurer for a candidate and a political committee or two (2) or more candidates or political committees. A candidate may appoint himself his own political treasurer.(b) A candidate or political committee may remove his or its political treasurer. In case of the death, resignation or removal of his or its political treasurer before compliance with all obligations of a political treasurer under this act, such candidate or political committee shall appoint a successor and certify the name and address of the successor in the manner provided in the case of an original appointment.(c) No contribution shall be received or expenditure made by or on behalf of a candidate or political committee:(1) Until the candidate or political committee appoints a political treasurer and certifies the name and address of the political treasurer to the secretary of state or, in the event of a vacancy in the office of political treasurer, has certified the name and address of the successor as provided therein; and(2) Unless the contribution is received or expenditure made by or through the political treasurer for the candidate or political committee.[67-6603, added Init. Measure 1974, No. 1, sec. 3; am. 2015, ch. 244, sec. 59, p. 1037.]Amended by 2015 Session Laws, ch. 244,sec. 59, eff. 7/1/2015.