Idaho Code § 15-3-101
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 15-3-101 - DEVOLUTION OF ESTATE AT DEATH - RESTRICTIONS
The power of a person to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to his property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this code to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates. Upon the death of a person, his separate property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates, or in the absence of testamentary disposition to his heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of intestate estates, and upon the death of a husband or wife, the decedent's share of their community property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the surviving spouse, but all of their community property which is under the management and control of the decedent is subject to his debts and administration, and that portion of their community property which is not under the management and control of the decedent but which is necessary to carry out the provisions of his will is subject to administration; but the devolution of all the above described property is subject to rights to homestead allowance, exempt property, to renunciation to rights of creditors, elective share of the surviving spouse and to administration.
[15-3-101, added 1971, ch. 111, sec. 1, p. 233; am. 2014, ch. 134, sec. 1, p. 369.]
Amended by 2014 Session Laws, ch. 134,sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2014.