Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1240
Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 712-1240 - [Effective 7/1/2027] Definitions of terms in this part
In this part, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
* * *
"Intoxicating compounds" means any compound, liquid or chemical containing toluol, hexane, trichloroethylene, acetone, toluene, ethyl acetate, methyl ethyl ketone, trichloroethane, isopropanol, methyl isobutyl ketone, methyl cellosolve acetate, cyclohexanone, or any other substance for the purpose of inducing a condition of intoxication, stupefaction, depression, giddiness, paralysis or irrational behavior, or in any manner changing, distorting or disturbing the auditory, visual or mental processes. For the purposes of this section, any such condition so induced shall be deemed to be an intoxicated condition.
"Intoxicating liquor" means any substance defined as "liquor" or "intoxicating liquor" by section 281-1.
"Manufacture" means to produce, prepare, compound, convert, or process a dangerous drug, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical conversion or synthesis.
"Marijuana" means any part of the plant (genus) cannabis, whether growing or not, including the seeds and the resin, and every alkaloid, salt, derivative, preparation, compound, or mixture of the plant, its seeds or resin, except that, as used herein, "marijuana" does not include hashish, tetrahydrocannabinol, and any alkaloid, salt, derivative, preparation, compound, or mixture, whether natural or synthesized, of tetrahydrocannabinol.
"Marijuana concentrate" means hashish, tetrahydrocannabinol, or any alkaloid, salt, derivative, preparation, compound, or mixture, whether natural or synthesized, of tetrahydrocannabinol.
"Minor" means a person who has not reached the age of majority.
"Ounce" means an avoirdupois ounce as applied to solids and semi-solids, and a fluid ounce as applied to liquids.
"Practitioner" means
(1) A physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, prescribe, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this State.
(2) A pharmacy, hospital, or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, prescribe, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this State.
"To distribute" means to sell, transfer, prescribe, give, or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with another, or to offer or agree to do the same.
"To sell" means to transfer to another for consideration.
HRS § 712-1240
Amended by L 2023, c 263,§ 15, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by L 2022, c 137,§ 2, eff. 6/27/2022.
Amended by L 2020, c 14,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2027.
Amended by L 2020, c 14,§ 5, eff. 8/27/2020.
Amended by L 2012, c 34, § I-15, eff. 7/1/2012.
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(a), (b); am L 1979, c 112, §2; am L 1984, c 122, §2; am L 1987, c 176, §6 and c 356, §1; am L 1997, c 319, §1; am L 2004, c 193, §4 .
See L 2012, c 34, § III-26.
COMMENTARY ON § 712-1240
This section provides definitions of terms used throughout this Part. The definitions are discussed, when an explanation is needed, in the commentary on the following sections.
The Code made several changes to the recommendations of the proposed draft for this section. It redefined "dangerous drug", and added definitions of such new terms as "harmful drug", "detrimental drug", "immediate precursor", "intoxicating compounds", "practitioner", and "to distribute". Concurrently, the Code eliminated the proposed draft's definitions of the terms "narcotic drug" and "to dispense". The Code also changed the draft's definition of the word "unlawfully". Instead of "narcotic drug and dangerous drug", the term concerned is "a Schedule I, II, III, IV, or V substance", as well as marijuana, marijuana concentrates, and intoxicating compounds.
Act 163, Session Laws 1975, amended this section in two respects. The word "unlawfully" was deleted from the list of definitions and from every other section in this part where it was made an element of an offense. The legislature found that the inclusion of this element required the prosecution to prove a negative without being able to compel the accused to testify. It was found that this was a practical impossibility and accordingly it has been eliminated as an element of every offense in this part. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 590.
The legislature also amended the definition of marijuana so as to indicate that the entire genus cannabis was to be included in the term and not merely cannabis sativa.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON § 712-1240
Act 112, Session Laws 1979, amended this section by adding the broadly defined term "dosage unit." The legislature found that drugs, while commonly sold in tablets, capsules, or other forms covered by existing drugs laws, are also distributed and sold in forms which are not covered. The legislature believed that these amendments would lessen the promotion of dangerous drugs within the State. Conference Committee Report No. 41.
Act 122, Session Laws 1984, added the definition of intoxicating liquor because of the inclusion of a new section prohibiting adults from promoting intoxicating liquor to a minor.
Act 356, Session Laws 1987, added "and section 712-1242" to the definition of "dosage unit", for the purpose of conformity between sections 712-1241 and 712-1242. House Standing Committee Report No. 480.
Act 319, Session Laws 1997, amended this section by defining "manufacture". The legislature found that the growing problem of manufacturing dangerous drugs in Hawaii posed a significant problem to law enforcement officials given the lack of powerful sanctions under current law. The legislature believed it was imperative to establish an aggressive policy for penalizing the manufacture, sale, and distribution of dangerous drugs. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 770, House Standing Committee Report No. 1651.
* * *