HRS § 712-1217
COMMENTARY ON § 712-1217
This section penalizes open lewdness which does not amount to a sexual offense under Chapter 707 of this Code, but which "amounts to gross flouting of community standards in respect to sexuality or nudity in public."[1] The section does not apply to cult nudism because of the requirement that the act take place when it is known by the actor that the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm.
Section cited as example of statutory crime without requirement of intention or knowledge. State v. Marley,54 Haw. 450, 460,509 P.2d 1095 (1973). Intentional exposure of a person's private parts to public view is a lewd act.61 Haw. 62,597 P.2d 10; 61 H. 68, 597 P.2d 13; 61 H. 70, 597 P.2d 15. Female breasts are not private parts or genitalia, and exposure thereof under existing circumstances was not a lewd act under statute.61 Haw. 68,597 P.2d 13. "Public place" construed.61 H. 187, 600 P.2d 1379. No double jeopardy for convictions under this section and § 707-734. 8 H. App. 535,813 P.2d 335. Defendant's act occurred in "public place" as it was likely to be seen by any number of casual observers. 81 H. 99 (App.), 912 P.2d 596. __________ § 712-1217 Commentary: 1. M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 13, comments at 82 (1961).
Indecent exposure, see § 707-734 .