Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-604
Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 706-604 - Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department
(1) Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition.
(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction, modification, or addition is needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt preparation of an amended report in which material required to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are made.
(3) In all circuit court cases, regardless of whether a pre-sentence report has been prepared or waived, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition, before imposing sentence. The court, service center, or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim's opportunity to be heard. In the case of a homicide or where the victim is a minor or is otherwise unable to appear at the sentencing hearing, the victim's family shall be afforded the fair opportunity to be heard.
(4) If the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination, which shall incorporate any amendments ordered by the court, shall be transmitted immediately to the department of corrections and rehabilitation.
HRS § 706-604
Amended by L 2022, c 278,§ 29, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by L 2016, c 231,§ 17, eff. 7/1/2016.
* * *
The court shall upon request seasonably made disclose the information contained in the report to the prosecution or to the defendant's attorney or the defendant without disclosing any source of information which was received in confidence, and in such event the court shall make the same disclosure to the other party.[4]
The right to controvert is meaningless unless the report itself, rather than the factual contents and conclusions, is made available to the defendant. Even more ludicrous would be the insertion into the report of information the source of which is regarded as confidential. The defendant, under such circumstances could not be expected to controvert such information by showing, for example, that the source was unreliable or biased. The question of whether the defendant should be sentenced to imprisonment or to probation is no less significant than the question of guilt and the defendant should not have this decision made on the basis of information which the defendant is not allowed an opportunity to challenge.
The A.B.A. Standards have, for the most part, accepted this approach.[5] In rejecting the M.S.A. and M.P.C. positions, the commentary to the A.B.A. Standards states:
The view which is reflected in subsection (b) [of 4.4] is based upon both an assessment of the values which are served by non-disclosure and a balance of these values against basic fairness to the defendant. Specifically, the argument that sources of information will dry up if the defendant's attorney is permitted to examine the report falters on two grounds.
The first is based on the experience of those members of the Committee who have lived under a system in which disclosure is routine, and is supplemented by the Committee's examination of sample reports produced under such a system. The conclusion is that there is little factual basis for the fear that information will become unavailable if the report is disclosed. The quality and value of a pre-sentence report will turn to an infinitely greater extent on the skill of the probation service and the
* * *