Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-604
Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 706-604 - Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department
(1) Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition.
(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction, modification, or addition is needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt preparation of an amended report in which material required to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are made.
(3) In all circuit court cases, regardless of whether a pre-sentence report has been prepared or waived, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition, before imposing sentence. The court, service center, or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim's opportunity to be heard. In the case of a homicide or where the victim is a minor or is otherwise unable to appear at the sentencing hearing, the victim's family shall be afforded the fair opportunity to be heard.
(4) If the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination, which shall incorporate any amendments ordered by the court, shall be transmitted immediately to the department of corrections and rehabilitation.
HRS § 706-604
Amended by L 2022, c 278,§ 29, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by L 2016, c 231,§ 17, eff. 7/1/2016.
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §13; am L 1987, c 338, §10; am L 1988, c 305, §10; am L 1989, c 211, §8; gen ch 1992; am L 1993, c 216, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §16 .
COMMENTARY ON § 706-604
Subsection (1) is a restatement of the existing rule of procedure[1] and practice.
Subsection (2) is addressed to one of the most troublesome problems in the area of pre-sentence investigation: the question of whether the pre-sentence investigation report should be disclosed to the defendant. The right of the defendant to controvert the pre-sentence report is meaningless to the extent that the report, or a part thereof, is not made available to the
* * *