Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-92
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 667-92 - Notice of default and intention to foreclose; contents; distribution; alternative remedies for failure to serve
(a) When a unit owner has failed to pay an assessment, and when the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part, the association shall prepare a written notice of default and intention to foreclose addressed to the unit owner. The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall state:
(1) The name and address of the association;
(2) The name and last known address of the unit owners;
(3) With respect to the unit, the address or a description of its location, tax map key number, and certificate of title or transfer certificate of title number if registered in the land court;
(4) The description of the default or, if the default is a monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent amount;
(5) The action required to cure the default, including the delinquent amount and the estimated amount of the association's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs related to the default estimated to be incurred by the association by the deadline date;
(6) The date by which the default must be cured, which shall be within sixty days after service of the notice of default and intention to foreclose;
(7) A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the entire unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the association will become due, that the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell the unit at a public sale without any court action and without going to court, and that the association or any other person may acquire the unit at the public sale;
(8) A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the association may publish the public notice of the public sale in a newspaper of general circulation or on a state website, pursuant to section 667-96(d);
(9) The name, address, electronic address, and telephone number of the attorney who is representing the association; provided that the attorney shall be licensed to practice law in the State and physically located in the State; and
(10) Notice of the right of the unit owner to submit a payment plan within thirty days pursuant to subsection (c).
(b) The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall also contain wording substantially similar to the following in all capital letters and printed in not less than fourteen-point font:
"IF THE DEFAULT ON THE PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENTS CONTINUES AFTER THE DEADLINE DATE IN THIS NOTICE, THE UNIT MAY BE FORECLOSED AND SOLD WITHOUT ANY COURT ACTION AND WITHOUT GOING TO COURT.
YOU MAY HAVE CERTAIN LEGAL RIGHTS OR DEFENSES. FOR ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY LICENSED IN THIS STATE.
* * *
(2) Additional monthly payments of an amount sufficient to cure the default, within a reasonable period under the circumstances as determined by the board of directors in its discretion; provided that a period of up to twelve months shall be deemed reasonable; and provided further that the board of directors shall have the discretion to agree to a payment plan in excess of twelve months.
(d) The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall also include contact information for approved housing counselors and approved budget and credit counselors.
(e) The association shall have the notice of default and intention to foreclose served on:
(1) The unit owner;
(2) Any prior or junior creditors who have a recorded lien on the unit before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-93;
(3) The state director of taxation;
(4) The director of finance of the county where the unit is located; and
(5) Any other person entitled to receive notice under section 667-5.5.
(f) If the association is unable to serve the notice of default and intention to foreclose on the unit owner or any other party listed in subsection (e) (2) to (5) within sixty days, the association may:
(1) File a special proceeding in the circuit court of the circuit in which the unit is located, for permission to proceed with a nonjudicial foreclosure by serving the unit owner or any other party listed in subsection (e) (2) and (e) (5) by publication and posting;
(2) Proceed with a nonjudicial foreclosure of the unit; provided that if the association proceeds without the permission of the court, the association shall not be entitled to obtain a deficiency judgment against the unit owner, and the unit owner shall have one year from the date the association records the deed in the nonjudicial foreclosure to redeem the unit by paying the unit owner's delinquency to the association; or
(3) Take control of the unit if the unit is unoccupied, after giving notice to the unit owner at the unit owner's last known address as shown on the records of the association or as determined by the association as part of its due diligence to serve notice to the owner. The association's authority to take control of the unit pursuant to this paragraph shall be exercised solely for the purpose of renting the unit to generate rental income to pay the unit owner's delinquency, and the association shall acquire no legal title to the unit. In addition, the association shall credit the net rental proceeds generated from the rental of the unit to the owner's delinquency. For purposes of this paragraph, "net rental proceeds" means the rental proceeds remaining each month after deducting:
(A) The unit's regular monthly assessments that come due while the association controls the unit pursuant to this subsection;
(B) Any rental agent commissions; and
* * *