Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-92
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 667-92 - Notice of default and intention to foreclose; contents; distribution; alternative remedies for failure to serve
(a) When a unit owner has failed to pay an assessment, and when the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part, the association shall prepare a written notice of default and intention to foreclose addressed to the unit owner. The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall state:
(1) The name and address of the association;
(2) The name and last known address of the unit owners;
(3) With respect to the unit, the address or a description of its location, tax map key number, and certificate of title or transfer certificate of title number if registered in the land court;
(4) The description of the default or, if the default is a monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent amount;
(5) The action required to cure the default, including the delinquent amount and the estimated amount of the association's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs related to the default estimated to be incurred by the association by the deadline date;
(6) The date by which the default must be cured, which shall be within sixty days after service of the notice of default and intention to foreclose;
(7) A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the entire unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the association will become due, that the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell the unit at a public sale without any court action and without going to court, and that the association or any other person may acquire the unit at the public sale;
(8) A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the association may publish the public notice of the public sale in a newspaper of general circulation or on a state website, pursuant to section 667-96(d);
(9) The name, address, electronic address, and telephone number of the attorney who is representing the association; provided that the attorney shall be licensed to practice law in the State and physically located in the State; and
(10) Notice of the right of the unit owner to submit a payment plan within thirty days pursuant to subsection (c).
(b) The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall also contain wording substantially similar to the following in all capital letters and printed in not less than fourteen-point font:
"IF THE DEFAULT ON THE PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENTS CONTINUES AFTER THE DEADLINE DATE IN THIS NOTICE, THE UNIT MAY BE FORECLOSED AND SOLD WITHOUT ANY COURT ACTION AND WITHOUT GOING TO COURT.
YOU MAY HAVE CERTAIN LEGAL RIGHTS OR DEFENSES. FOR ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY LICENSED IN THIS STATE.
* * *