Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-92
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 667-92 - Notice of default and intention to foreclose; contents; distribution; alternative remedies for failure to serve
(a) When a unit owner has failed to pay an assessment, and when the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part, the association shall prepare a written notice of default and intention to foreclose addressed to the unit owner. The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall state:
* * *
(5) The action required to cure the default, including the delinquent amount and the estimated amount of the association's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs related to the default estimated to be incurred by the association by the deadline date;
(6) The date by which the default must be cured, which shall be within sixty days after service of the notice of default and intention to foreclose;
(7) A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the entire unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the association will become due, that the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell the unit at a public sale without any court action and without going to court, and that the association or any other person may acquire the unit at the public sale;
(8) A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the association may publish the public notice of the public sale in a newspaper of general circulation or on a state website, pursuant to section 667-96(d);
(9) The name, address, electronic address, and telephone number of the attorney who is representing the association; provided that the attorney shall be licensed to practice law in the State and physically located in the State; and
(10) Notice of the right of the unit owner to submit a payment plan within thirty days pursuant to subsection (c).
(b) The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall also contain wording substantially similar to the following in all capital letters and printed in not less than fourteen-point font:
"IF THE DEFAULT ON THE PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENTS CONTINUES AFTER THE DEADLINE DATE IN THIS NOTICE, THE UNIT MAY BE FORECLOSED AND SOLD WITHOUT ANY COURT ACTION AND WITHOUT GOING TO COURT.
YOU MAY HAVE CERTAIN LEGAL RIGHTS OR DEFENSES. FOR ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY LICENSED IN THIS STATE.
ALL FUTURE NOTICES AND CORRESPONDENCE WILL BE MAILED TO YOU AT THE ADDRESS AT WHICH YOU RECEIVED THIS NOTICE UNLESS YOU SEND WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS TO THIS OFFICE INFORMING THIS OFFICE OF A DIFFERENT ADDRESS. THE WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE SENT TO THIS OFFICE BY CERTIFIED MAIL, REGISTERED MAIL, OR EXPRESS MAIL, POSTAGE PREPAID AND RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED."
(c) A unit owner may submit a payment plan within thirty days after service of a notice of default and intention to foreclose on the unit owner. The unit owner shall submit the payment plan to the association or its attorney by certified mail return receipt requested or by hand delivery. The association shall not reject a reasonable payment plan. A unit owner may also cure the default within sixty days after service of a notice of default and intention to foreclose on the unit owner by paying the association the full amount of the default, including the foreclosing association's attorneys' fees and costs, and all other fees and costs related to the default that are incurred or estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing association. From and after the date that the unit owner gives written notice to the association of the unit owner's intent to cure the default or timely submits a payment plan, any nonjudicial foreclosure of the lien shall be stayed during the sixty-day period to cure the default or during the term of the payment plan or a longer period that is agreed upon by the parties. A unit owner's failure to strictly perform any agreed-upon payment plan shall entitle the association to pursue its remedies without further delay.
For purposes of this section, "reasonable payment plan" means a plan that provides for:
(1) Timely payment of all assessments that become due after the date that the payment plan is proposed; and
(2) Additional monthly payments of an amount sufficient to cure the default, within a reasonable period under the circumstances as determined by the board of directors in its discretion; provided that a period of up to twelve months shall be deemed reasonable; and provided further that the board of directors shall have the discretion to agree to a payment plan in excess of twelve months.
(d) The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall also include contact information for approved housing counselors and approved budget and credit counselors.
(e) The association shall have the notice of default and intention to foreclose served on:
(1) The unit owner;
* * *