Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10D-624
Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 431:10D-624 - Compliance mitigation; penalties; enforcement
(a) An insurer shall be responsible for compliance with this part. If a violation occurs because of the action or inaction of the insurer or its producer, the commissioner may order:
(1) An insurer to take reasonably appropriate corrective action for any consumer harmed by a failure to comply with this part by the insurer, an entity contracted to perform the insurer's supervisory duties, or by the producer;
(2) A business entity, general agency, independent agency, or the producer to take reasonably appropriate corrective action for any consumer harmed by the producer's violation of this part; and
(3) Appropriate penalties and sanctions.
(b) Any penalty applicable to an insurer, a managing general agent, independent agencies, or a producer under article 13 of chapter 431 may be applicable to a violation of this part; provided that penalties may be reduced or eliminated if corrective action for the consumer was taken promptly after a violation was discovered or if the violation was not part of a pattern or practice.
(c) The authority to enforce compliance with this part is vested exclusively with the commissioner.
HRS § 431:10D-624
Amended by L 2022, c 58,§ 7, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by L 2011, c 108, § I-6, eff. 1/1/2012.
L 2007, c 257 , pt of §2 .