Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10D-105
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 431:10D-105 - Annuities and pure endowment contracts; standard provisions required
(a) No annuity or pure endowment contract shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it contains in substance each of the provisions set forth below:
(1) Grace period. There shall be a grace period of not fewer than thirty days, within which any stipulated payment to the insurer falling due after the first may be made, subject at the option of the insurer, to an interest charge at a rate to be specified in the contract, but not exceeding six per cent a year, for the number of days elapsing before such payment, during which period of grace the contract shall continue in full force. However, if a claim arises under the contract on account of death prior to the expiration of the grace period and before the overdue payment to the insurer of the deferred payments of the current contract year, if any, are made, the amount of such payments, with interest on any overdue payments, may be deducted from any amount payable under the contract in settlement.
(2) Incontestability. If any statements, other than those relating to age, sex, and identity, are required as a condition to issuing an annuity or pure endowment contract, subject to paragraph (4), the contract shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the person or of each of the persons as to whom such statements are required, for a period of two years from its date of issue, except for nonpayment of stipulated payments to the insurer. At the option of the insurer, the contract may also except any provisions relative to benefits in the event of disability and any provisions that grant insurance specifically against death by accident or accidental means.
(3) Entire contract. The contract shall constitute the entire contract between the parties, or, if a copy of the application is endorsed upon or attached to the contract when issued, a provision that the contract and the application therefor shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.
(4) Misstatement of age or sex. If the age or sex of the person or persons upon whose life or lives the contract is made, or of any of them, has been misstated, the amount payable or benefit accruing under the contract shall be such as the stipulated payment or payments to the insurer would have purchased according to the correct age or sex; and that if the insurer makes or has made any overpayment on account of any such misstatement, the amount thereof, with interest at the rate to be specified in the contract but not exceeding six per cent a year, may be charged against the current or next succeeding payment to be made by the insurer under the contract.
(5) Dividends. In participating contracts the insurer shall annually ascertain and apportion any divisible surplus accruing on the contract except that at the option of the insurer the participation may be deferred to the end of the third contract year.
(6) Reinstatement. The contract may be reinstated at any time within one year from the date of default in making stipulated payments to the insurer, unless the cash surrender value has been paid, but all overdue stipulated payments and any indebtedness to the insurer on the contract shall be paid or reinstated, with interest thereon at a rate to be specified in the contract but not exceeding six per cent a year compounded annually. In cases where applicable, the insurer may also include a requirement of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer.
(b) Provisions of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Reversionary annuities or survivorship annuities;
(2) Contracts for annuities included in, or upon the lives of beneficiaries under, life insurance policies; or
(3) Single premium annuities or single premium pure endowment contracts.
HRS § 431:10D-105
L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 122, §46 .