Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-391
Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11-391 - Advertisements
(a) Any advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated, including by electronic means, shall:
(1) Contain the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement;
(2) Contain a notice in a prominent location stating either that:
(A) The advertisement has the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or
(B) The advertisement has not been approved by the candidate; and
(3) Not contain false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting.
(b) The fine for violation of this section, if assessed by the commission, shall not exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the information required by this section or provides prohibited information, and shall not exceed an aggregate amount of $5,000; provided that any violation of this section by a noncandidate committee, if assessed by the commission, shall be no less than $150 for each advertisement that lacks the information required by this section or provides prohibited information.
HRS § 11-391
Amended by L 2023, c 127,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by L 2014, c 128,§ 4, eff. 6/24/2014.
Amended by L 2014, c 128,§ 2, eff. 6/24/2014.
Amended by L 2013, c 112,§ 10, eff. 11/5/2014.
L 2010, c 211, pt of §2 .