Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-156
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11-156 - Certificate of election and certificate of results, form
The chief election officer or county clerk shall deliver certificates of election to the persons elected as determined under section 11-155. The chief election officer or county clerk in county elections shall issue certificates of results where a question has been voted upon. Certificates of election shall be delivered only after the:
(1) Filing of reports in accordance with sections 11-331 and 11-333; and
(2) Payment of any fine assessed by the campaign spending commission,
by the person elected in accordance with part XIII and after the expiration of time for bringing an election contest. The certificate of election shall be substantially in the following form:
CERTIFICATE OF ELECTION
I,......................., chief election officer (county clerk) of Hawaii (county), do hereby certify that .................... was on the ..... day of .......... 20....., duly elected a ............... (name of office) for the ....................... district for a term expiring on the ..... day of ...................., A.D. 20.....
Witness my hand this ..... day of ...................., A.D. 20.....
.....................................
Chief Election Officer (County Clerk)
The certificate of results shall be substantially in the following form:
CERTIFICATE OF RESULTS
I, ............................, chief election officer (county clerk) of Hawaii (county), do hereby certify that .................. (question) was on the ..... day of ............... 20...., duly adopted (rejected) by a majority of the votes cast.
.....................................
Chief Election Officer (County Clerk)
If there is an election contest these certificates shall be delivered only after a final determination in the contest has been made and the time for an appeal has expired.
HRS § 11-156
Amended by L 2014, c 139,§ 1, eff. 6/24/2014.
Amended by L 2012, c 34, § I-1, eff. 7/1/2012.
L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1986, c 305, §4
See L 2012, c 34, § III-26.