Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291E-31
Current through Chapter 253 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 291E-31 - Notice of administrative revocation; effect
As used in this part, the notice of administrative revocation:
(1) Establishes that the respondent's license and privilege to operate a vehicle in the State or on or in the waters of the State shall be terminated:
(A) Thirty days after the date the notice of administrative revocation is issued in the case of an alcohol related offense;
(B) Forty-four days after the date the notice of administrative revocation is issued in the case of a drug related offense; or
(C) Such later date as is established by the director under section 291E-38, if the director administratively revokes the respondent's license and privilege;
(2) Establishes the date on which administrative revocation proceedings against the respondent were initiated;
(3) Serves as a temporary permit, if applicable, to operate a vehicle as provided in section 291E-33; and
(4) Notifies the respondent that the respondent shall obtain an ignition interlock permit and keep an ignition interlock device installed and operating in any vehicle the respondent operates during the revocation period if the respondent had a valid license at the time of the arrest.
HRS § 291E-31
Amended by L 2012, c 327, § 9, eff. 7/1/2012.
L 2000, c 189 , pt of §23; am L 2001, c 157, §13; am L 2006, c 201, §2; am L 2010, c 166, §11 .
The administrative director of the courts (director) may not, in an administrative hearing filed pursuant to § 291E-38, consider an offense occurring after the notice of administrative revocation has been issued under this section, as a basis for increasing an administrative revocation period already determined on administrative review by the director under §§ 291E-37 and 291E-41. 108 H. 350, 120 P.3d 249.