Haw. Rev. Stat. § 237-23
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 237-23 - Exemptions, persons exempt, applications for exemption
(a) This chapter shall not apply to the following persons:
* * *
(C) As used in this paragraph, "Code section 521 cooperatives" mean associations that qualify as a cooperative under section 521 (with respect to exemption of farmers' cooperatives from tax) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(9) Persons affected with Hansen's disease and kokuas, with respect to business within the county of Kalawao;
(10) Corporations, companies, associations, or trusts organized for the establishment and conduct of cemeteries no part of the net earnings of which inures to the financial benefit of any private stockholder or individual; provided that the exemption shall apply only to the activities of those persons in the conduct of cemeteries and shall not apply to any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income, even though the income is to be used for or in the furtherance of the exempt activities of those persons; and
(11) Nonprofit shippers associations operating under part 296 of the Civil Aeronautics Board Economic Regulations.
(b) The exemptions enumerated in subsection (a)(3) to (7) shall apply only:
(1) To those persons who shall have registered with the department of taxation by filing a written application for registration in such form as the department shall prescribe, shall have paid the registration fee of $20, and shall have had the exemption allowed by the department or by a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction upon appeal from any assessment resulting from disallowance of the exemption by the department;
(2) To activities from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual, except for death or other benefits to the members of fraternal societies; and
(3) To the fraternal, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, communal, or social welfare activities of such persons, or to the activities of hospitals, infirmaries, sanitaria, and potable water companies, as such, and not to any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income even though the income is to be used for or in furtherance of the exempt activities of such persons.
(c) To obtain allowance of an exemption:
(1) A person under subsection (a)(3) to (7), who has received or applied for recognition of tax exempt status under section 501(c)(3), (4), (6), (8), or (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or who is a subordinate person of a person who has received a group exemption letter under section 501(c)(3), (4), (6), (8), or (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall register with the department by filing a statement attaching a copy of the exemption or application for recognition of exempt status and any particular facts that the department may require; and
(2) All other persons under subsection (a)(3) to (7) shall file an application for exemption in the form of an affidavit or affidavits setting forth in general all facts affecting the right to the exemption and any particular facts that the department may require, to which shall be attached any records, papers, and other information as the department may prescribe.
(d) For all persons, the statement registering the person with the department or application for exemption shall be filed on or before March 31 of the first year of registration or within three months after the commencement of business. In the event of allowance of the exemption, no further statement or application therefor need be filed unless there is a material change in the facts. In the event of disallowance of the exemption, a license may be obtained upon payment of the required fee as provided by section 237-9, less the $20 already paid under this section, which shall be credited thereon. In the event the registrant has a license under this chapter, no further fee shall be required for registration under this section.
(e) The department for good cause may extend the time for registration or the time for filing an application for exemption.
HRS § 237-23
Amended by L 2015, c 18,§ 1, eff. 4/23/2015 and effective retroactively to taxable years beginning after 12/31/2011.
Amended by L 2012, c 184, § 3, eff. 6/29/2012.
Amended by L 2012, c 34, § II-21, eff. 7/1/2012.
L 1935, c 141, §4(1); am L 1941, c 265, §2; RL 1945, §5459; am L 1945, c 158, §1 and c 253, §3; am L 1949, c 234, §3; RL 1955, § 117-20; am L Sp 1957, c 1, §3(y), (z); am L 1959, c 252, §39 and c 277, §3; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; am L 1963, c 147, §1; am L 1965, c 201, §38 and c 224, §3; am L 1967, c 39, §1 and c 159, §1; HRS § 237-23; am L 1969, c 152, §1; am L 1970, c 180, §12; am L 1971, c 4, §3; am L 1976, c 156, §10 and c 203, §5; am L 1979, c 105, §23; am L 1980, c 213, §1; am L 1982, c 92, §5; am L 1987, c 39, §4; am L 1988, c 173, §2; am L 1989, c 6, §4 and c 266, §3; am L 1990, c 109, §1; am L 1991, c 212, §4 and c 286, §3; am L 1992, c 106, §7; am L Sp 1995, c 20, §5; am L 1997, c 350, §17; am L 1998, c 212, §3; am L 2001, c 125, §1; am L 2007, c 249, §17; am L 2010, c 89, §4 .
See L 2015, c 18, § 3.
See L 2012, c 184, § 5.
See L 2012, c 34, § III-26.
Attorney General Opinions
Exemption of corporation operating a nonprofit medical and hospital service program under contract with individuals and groups. Att. Gen. Op. 64-6.
Law Journals and Reviews
Rule of Strict Construction in Tax Cases, a Question of Classification or Exemption, Arthur B. Reinwald, 11 HBJ 98.
* * *