Haw. Rev. Stat. § 237-23
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 237-23 - Exemptions, persons exempt, applications for exemption
(a) This chapter shall not apply to the following persons:
(1) Public service companies as that term is defined in section 239-2, with respect to the gross income, either actual gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, that is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;
(2) Public utilities owned and operated by the State or any county, or other political subdivision thereof;
(3) Fraternal benefit societies, orders, or associations, operating under the lodge system, or for the exclusive benefit of the members of the fraternity itself, operating under the lodge system, and providing for the payment of death, sick, accident, a legal service plan, or other benefits to the members of the societies, orders, or associations, and to their dependents;
(4) Corporations, associations, trusts, or societies organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, or educational purposes, as well as that of operating senior citizens housing facilities qualifying for a loan under the laws of the United States as authorized by section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended, as well as that of operating a legal service plan, as well as that of operating or managing a homeless facility, or any other program for the homeless authorized under part XVII of chapter 346;
(5) Business leagues, chambers of commerce, boards of trade, civic leagues, agricultural and horticultural organizations, and organizations operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for the promotion of social welfare that shall include the operation of a legal service plan, and from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;
(6) Hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria;
(7) Companies that provide potable water to residential communities that lack any access to public utility water services and are tax exempt under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(8) Cooperative associations incorporated under chapter 421 or Code section 521 cooperatives which fully meet the requirements of section 421-23, except Code section 521 cooperatives need not be organized in Hawaii; provided that:
(A) The exemption shall apply only to the gross income derived from activities that are pursuant to purposes and powers authorized by chapter 421, except those provisions pertaining to or requiring corporate organization in Hawaii do not apply to Code section 521 cooperatives;
(B) The exemption shall not relieve any person who receives any proceeds of sale from the association of the duty of returning and paying the tax on the total gross proceeds of the sales on account of which the payment was made, in the same amount and at the same rate as would apply thereto had the sales been made directly by the person, and all those persons shall be so taxable; and
* * *
(1) A person under subsection (a)(3) to (7), who has received or applied for recognition of tax exempt status under section 501(c)(3), (4), (6), (8), or (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or who is a subordinate person of a person who has received a group exemption letter under section 501(c)(3), (4), (6), (8), or (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall register with the department by filing a statement attaching a copy of the exemption or application for recognition of exempt status and any particular facts that the department may require; and
(2) All other persons under subsection (a)(3) to (7) shall file an application for exemption in the form of an affidavit or affidavits setting forth in general all facts affecting the right to the exemption and any particular facts that the department may require, to which shall be attached any records, papers, and other information as the department may prescribe.
(d) For all persons, the statement registering the person with the department or application for exemption shall be filed on or before March 31 of the first year of registration or within three months after the commencement of business. In the event of allowance of the exemption, no further statement or application therefor need be filed unless there is a material change in the facts. In the event of disallowance of the exemption, a license may be obtained upon payment of the required fee as provided by section 237-9, less the $20 already paid under this section, which shall be credited thereon. In the event the registrant has a license under this chapter, no further fee shall be required for registration under this section.
(e) The department for good cause may extend the time for registration or the time for filing an application for exemption.
HRS § 237-23
Amended by L 2015, c 18,§ 1, eff. 4/23/2015 and effective retroactively to taxable years beginning after 12/31/2011.
Amended by L 2012, c 184, § 3, eff. 6/29/2012.
Amended by L 2012, c 34, § II-21, eff. 7/1/2012.
L 1935, c 141, §4(1); am L 1941, c 265, §2; RL 1945, §5459; am L 1945, c 158, §1 and c 253, §3; am L 1949, c 234, §3; RL 1955, § 117-20; am L Sp 1957, c 1, §3(y), (z); am L 1959, c 252, §39 and c 277, §3; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; am L 1963, c 147, §1; am L 1965, c 201, §38 and c 224, §3; am L 1967, c 39, §1 and c 159, §1; HRS § 237-23; am L 1969, c 152, §1; am L 1970, c 180, §12; am L 1971, c 4, §3; am L 1976, c 156, §10 and c 203, §5; am L 1979, c 105, §23; am L 1980, c 213, §1; am L 1982, c 92, §5; am L 1987, c 39, §4; am L 1988, c 173, §2; am L 1989, c 6, §4 and c 266, §3; am L 1990, c 109, §1; am L 1991, c 212, §4 and c 286, §3; am L 1992, c 106, §7; am L Sp 1995, c 20, §5; am L 1997, c 350, §17; am L 1998, c 212, §3; am L 2001, c 125, §1; am L 2007, c 249, §17; am L 2010, c 89, §4 .
See L 2015, c 18, § 3.
See L 2012, c 184, § 5.
See L 2012, c 34, § III-26.
Attorney General Opinions
* * *