Haw. Rev. Stat. § 235-110.8
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 235-110.8 - [Effective Until 12/31/2027] Low-income housing tax credit
(a) As modified herein, section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section. A taxpayer owning a qualified low-income building who has been awarded a subaward under section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, shall also be eligible for the credit provided in this section.
(b) Each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, who has filed a net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a low-income housing tax credit against the taxpayer's net income tax liability. The amount of the credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed on a timely basis. A credit under this section may be allocated by a partnership or limited liability company in any manner agreed to by the partners or members regardless of whether the individual or entity to receive the credit is deemed to be a partner or member for federal income tax purposes, so long as the individual or entity is deemed to be a partner or member pursuant to applicable state law. The credit may be claimed whether or not the taxpayer is eligible to be allocated a federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) For any qualified low-income building that receives an allocation prior to January 1, 2017, the amount of the low-income housing tax credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer as provided in subsection (b) shall be fifty per cent of the applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii. The applicable percentage shall be calculated as provided in section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(d) For any qualified low-income building that receives an allocation after December 31, 2016, the amount of the low-income housing tax credits that may be claimed by a taxpayer as provided in subsection (b) shall be:
(1) For the first five years, equal to the amount of the federal low-income housing tax credits that have been allocated to the qualified low-income building pursuant to section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code by the corporation, provided that, if in any year the aggregate amount of credits under this subsection would be such that it would exceed the amount of state credits allocated by the corporation for the qualified low-income building, the credits allowed for that year shall be limited to such amount necessary to bring the total of such state credits (including the current year state credits) to the full amount of state credits allocated to the qualified low-income building by the corporation;
(2) For the sixth year, zero, except that, if, and only if, the amount of credits allowed for the first five years is less than the full amount of state credits allocated by the corporation for the qualified low-income building, an amount necessary to bring the amount of the state credits to the full amount allocated by the corporation for the qualified low-income building; and
* * *