Haw. Rev. Stat. § 235-110.8
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 235-110.8 - [Effective Until 12/31/2027] Low-income housing tax credit
(a) As modified herein, section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section. A taxpayer owning a qualified low-income building who has been awarded a subaward under section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, shall also be eligible for the credit provided in this section.
* * *
(e) If a subaward under section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, has been issued for a qualified low-income building, the amount of the low-income housing tax credits that may be claimed by a taxpayer as provided in subsection (b) shall be equal to fifty per cent of the amount of the federal low-income housing tax credits that would have been allocated to the qualified low-income building pursuant to section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code by the corporation had a subaward not been awarded with respect to the qualified low-income building.
(f) For the purposes of this section, the determination of:
(1) Qualified basis and qualified low-income building shall be made under section 42(c);
(2) Eligible basis shall be made under section 42(d);
(3) Qualified low-income housing project shall be made under section 42(g);
(4) Recapture of credit shall be made under section 42(j), except that the tax for the taxable year shall be increased under section 42(j)(1) only with respect to credits that were used to reduce state income taxes; and
(5) Except as provided under subsection (j)(1), application of at-risk rules shall be made under section 42(k);
of the Internal Revenue Code.
(g) As provided in section 42(e), rehabilitation expenditures shall be treated as a separate new building and their treatment under this section shall be the same as in section 42(e). The definitions and special rules relating to credit period in section 42(f) and the definitions and special rules in section 42(i) shall be operative for the purposes of this section.
(h) The state housing credit ceiling under section 42(h) shall be zero for the calendar year immediately following the expiration of the federal low-income housing tax credit program and for any calendar year thereafter, except for the carryover of any credit ceiling amount for certain projects in progress which, at the time of the federal expiration, meet the requirements of section 42.
(i) The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed against net income tax liability for the taxable year. For the purpose of deducting this tax credit, net income tax liability means net income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed the taxpayer under this chapter.
A tax credit under this section that exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability may be used as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax liability in subsequent years until exhausted. All claims for a tax credit under this section shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed and shall include a copy of Form 8609 issued by the corporation with respect to the building; provided that with respect to the first year that the credit is claimed for a qualified low-income housing project, if the taxpayer has not yet received the Form 8609 prior to the time the taxpayer files its original tax return claiming the credit under this section, the taxpayer may claim the credit based upon the amount of credit set forth in the carryover allocation or 42(m) letter, as applicable, issued to the qualified low-income housing project, and upon receipt of the Form 8609, the taxpayer shall:
(1) Amend its tax return to include the Form 8609; and
(2) If the credit amount in the Form 8609 is different than the amount of credit previously claimed, adjust the credit amount claimed on its amended return.
Failure to properly and timely claim the credit shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit. A taxpayer may claim a credit under this section only if the building or project is a qualified low-income housing building or a qualified low-income housing project under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *