N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-60
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 7A-60 - [Effective 7/1/2027] District attorneys and prosecutorial districts
(a) The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts, as shown in subsection (a1) of this section. There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district, as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section who shall be a resident of the prosecutorial district for which elected. A vacancy in the office of district attorney shall be filled as provided in Article IV, Sec. 19 of the Constitution.
(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial
Asst. District
District
Counties
Attorneys
1
Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans
11
2
Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Tyrrell, Washington
8
3
Pitt
12
4
Carteret, Craven, Pamlico
13
5
Duplin, Jones, Onslow, Sampson
19
6
New Hanover, Pender
19
7
Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton
11
8
Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson
19
9
Greene, Lenoir, Wayne
14
11
Franklin, Granville, Person Vance, Warren
15
10
Wake
44
12
Harnett, Lee
11
13
Johnston
10
14
Cumberland
25
15
Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus
14
16
Durham
18
17
Alamance
12
18
Orange, Chatham
10
19
Catawba
10
20
Robeson
12
21
Anson, Richmond, Scotland
9
22
Caswell, Rockingham
8
23
Stokes, Surry
8
24
Guilford
34
25
Cabarrus
9
37
Randolph
10
27
Rowan
9
29
Hoke, Moore
9
28
Montgomery, Stanly
6
30
Union
11
31
Forsyth
27
32
Alexander, Iredell
12
33
Davidson, Davie
12
34
Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes, Yadkin
9
35
Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Watauga, Yancey
8
36
Burke, Caldwell
11
26
Mecklenburg
61
38
Gaston
15
39
Cleveland, Lincoln
12
40
Buncombe
14
41
McDowell, Rutherford
8
42
Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
9
43
Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain.
15
(a2) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-57, s. 18B.9(f), effective June 28, 2017.
* * *