N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 20-63 - Registration plates furnished by Division; requirements; replacement of regular plates with First in Flight plates or First in Freedom plates; surrender and reissuance; displaying; preservation and cleaning; alteration or concealment of numbers; commission contracts for issuance
* * *
(3) Acceptance of an application for a personalized registration plate.
(4) Acceptance of a surrendered registration plate, registration card, or registration renewal sticker, or acceptance of an affidavit stating why a person cannot surrender a registration plate, registration card, or registration renewal sticker.
(5) Cancellation of a title because the vehicle has been junked.
(6) Acceptance of an application for, or issuance of, a refund for a fee or a tax, other than the highway use tax.
(7) Receipt of the civil penalty imposed by G.S. 20-311 for a lapse in financial responsibility or receipt of the restoration fee imposed by that statute.
(8) Acceptance of a notice of failure to maintain financial responsibility for a motor vehicle.
(8a) Collection of civil penalties imposed for violations of G.S. 20-183.8A.
(8b), (9) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-372, s. 2(a), effective July 1, 2013.
(10) Acceptance of a temporary lien filing.
(11) Conversion of an existing paper title to an electronic lien upon request of a primary lienholder.
(h1) Commission contracts entered into by the Division under this subsection shall also provide for the payment of an additional two dollars ($2.00) of compensation to commission contract agents for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), (a)(9), or (a)(12) of G.S. 20-85.
(h2) Upon the closing of the only contract license plate agency in a county, the Division shall as soon as practicable designate a temporary location for the issuance of all registration plates, registration certificates, and certificates of title issued by the Division for that county. The designation shall be posted at the former agency location for not less than 30 days and shall include the street address and telephone number of the temporary location. A former contract agent shall allow the posting of this required notice at the former location for a period of not less than 30 days. A failure to comply with the posting requirements of this section by a former contract agent shall be a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(h3) Commission Contractor Applications. - The Division shall review an application and issue a decision to award or not award a commission contract within 60 days of the date the application is submitted. If the Division requests additional information from the applicant within the 60-day period following submission of the application, the Division shall make a decision within 30 days of the date of submission of the requested information, or within 60 days of the date of submission of the original application, whichever is later.
* * *