N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 20-63 - Registration plates furnished by Division; requirements; replacement of regular plates with First in Flight plates or First in Freedom plates; surrender and reissuance; displaying; preservation and cleaning; alteration or concealment of numbers; commission contracts for issuance
* * *
A registration plate issued by the Division for a private passenger vehicle or for a private hauler vehicle licensed for 6,000 pounds or less shall be, at the option of the owner, either (i) a "First in Flight" plate, (ii) a "First in Freedom" plate, or (iii) a "National/State Mottos" plate. A "First in Flight" plate shall have the words "First in Flight" printed at the top of the plate above all other letters and numerals. The background of the "First in Flight" plate shall depict the Wright Brothers biplane flying over Kitty Hawk Beach, with the plane flying slightly upward and to the right. A "First in Freedom" plate shall have the words "First in Freedom" printed at the top of the plate above all other letters and numerals. The background of the "First in Freedom" plate may include an image chosen by the Division that is representative of the Mecklenburg Declaration of 1775 or the Halifax Resolves of 1776. A "National/State Mottos" plate shall have in words the motto of the United States "In God We Trust" printed at the top of the plate above all other letters and numerals and have in words the State motto "To Be Rather Than To Seem". The background of the "National/State Mottos" plate shall include an image chosen by the Division that is representative of the American Flag.
(b1) The following special registration plates do not have to be a "First in Flight" plate or "First in Freedom" plate as provided in subsection (b) of this section. The design of the plates that are not "First in Flight" plates or "First in Freedom" plates must be developed in accordance with G.S. 20-79.4(a3). For special plates authorized in G.S. 20-79.7 on or after July 1, 2013, the Division may not issue the plate on a background under this subsection unless it receives the required number of applications set forth in G.S. 20-79.3A(a).
(1) Friends of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
(2) Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation.
(3) Blue Ridge Parkway Foundation.
(4) Friends of the Appalachian Trail.
(5) NC Coastal Federation.
(6) In God We Trust.
(7) Stock Car Racing Theme.
(8) Buddy Pelletier Surfing Foundation.
(9) Guilford Battleground Company.
(10) National Wild Turkey Federation.
(11) North Carolina Aquarium Society.
(12) First in Forestry.
(13) North Carolina Wildlife Habitat Foundation.
(14) NC Trout Unlimited.
(15) Ducks Unlimited.
(16) Lung Cancer Research - Expired July 1, 2016.
(17) NC State Parks.
(18) Support Our Troops.
(19) US Equine Rescue League - Expired July 1, 2016.
(20) Fox Hunting - Expired July 1, 2016.
(21) Back Country Horsemen of North Carolina - Expired July 1, 2016.
(22) Hospice Care - Expired July 1, 2016.
(23) Home Care and Hospice.
(24) NC Tennis Foundation.
(25) AIDS Awareness - Expired July 1, 2016.
(26) Donate Life.
(27) Farmland Preservation - Expired July 1, 2016.
(28) Travel and Tourism - Expired July 1, 2016.
(29) Battle of Kings Mountain.
(30) NC Civil War - Expired July 1, 2016.
(31) North Carolina Zoological Society.
(32) United States Service Academy.
(33) Carolina Raptor Center - Expired July 1, 2016.
(34) Carolinas Credit Union Foundation - Expired July 1, 2016.
(35) North Carolina State Flag - Expired July 1, 2016.
* * *