N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 20-63 - Registration plates furnished by Division; requirements; replacement of regular plates with First in Flight plates or First in Freedom plates; surrender and reissuance; displaying; preservation and cleaning; alteration or concealment of numbers; commission contracts for issuance
* * *
(44) Native Brook Trout.
(45) Red Drum - Expired July 1, 2016.
(46) S.T.A.R. - Expired July 1, 2016.
(47) Alpha Phi Alpha.
(48) Reserved.
(49) Carolina Panthers.
(50) NC Surveyors.
(51) North Carolina Sheriffs' Association.
(52) Save the Honey Bee (SB).
(53) Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity.
(54) Pisgah Conservancy.
(55) Colorectal Cancer Awareness.
(56) Big Rock Blue Marlin Tournament.
(57) Order of the Long Leaf Pine.
[(58)] Keeping The Lights On.
[(59)] POW/MIA Bring Them Home.
[(60)] North Carolina Association of Fire Chiefs.
[(61)] Home of the Venus Flytrap.
(c) Such registration plate and the required numerals thereon, except the year number for which issued, shall be of sufficient size to be plainly readable from a distance of 100 feet during daylight.
(d) Registration plates issued for a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle, trailer, or semitrailer shall be attached thereto, one in the front and the other in the rear: Provided, that when only one registration plate is issued for a motor vehicle other than a truck-tractor, said registration plate shall be attached to the rear of the motor vehicle. The registration plate issued for a truck-tractor shall be attached to the front thereof. Provided further, that when only one registration plate is issued for a motor vehicle and this motor vehicle is transporting a substance that may adhere to the plate so as to cover or discolor the plate or if the motor vehicle has a mechanical loading device that may damage the plate, the registration plate may be attached to the front of the motor vehicle.
Any motor vehicle of the age of 35 years or more from the date of manufacture may bear the license plates of the year of manufacture instead of the current registration plates, if the current registration plates are maintained within the vehicle and produced upon the request of any person.
The Division shall provide registered owners of motorcycles and property hauling motorcycle trailers attached to the rear of motorcycles with suitably reduced size registration plates, approximately four by seven inches in size, that are issued on a multiyear basis in accordance with G.S. 20-88(c), or on an annual basis as otherwise provided in this Chapter.
* * *