Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 160D-1102 - Building code administration(a) A local government may create an inspection department and may appoint inspectors who may be given appropriate titles, such as building inspector, electrical inspector, plumbing inspector, housing inspector, zoning inspector, heating and air-conditioning inspector, fire prevention inspector, or deputy or assistant inspector, or another title generally descriptive of the duties assigned. Every local government shall perform the duties and responsibilities set forth in G.S. 160D-1104 either by (i) creating its own inspection department, (ii) creating a joint inspection department in cooperation with one or more other units of local government, pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, (iii) contracting with another unit of local government for the provision of inspection services pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or (iv) arranging for the county in which a city is located to perform inspection services within the city's jurisdiction as authorized by G.S. 160D-1104 and G.S. 160D-202. Every local government shall designate a person responsible for the daily oversight of the local government's duties and responsibilities under G.S. 160D-1104.(b) In the event that any local government fails to provide inspection services or ceases to provide inspection services, the State Fire Marshal shall arrange for the provision of inspection services, either through personnel employed by the Office of the State Fire Marshal or another division of the Department of Insurance or through an arrangement with other units of government. In either event, the State Fire Marshal has and may exercise within the local government's planning and development regulation jurisdiction all powers made available to the governing board with respect to building inspection under this Article and Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes. Whenever the State Fire Marshal has intervened in this manner, the local government may assume provision of inspection services only after giving the State Fire Marshal two years' written notice of its intention to do so; however, the State Fire Marshal may waive this requirement or permit assumption at an earlier date upon finding that an earlier assumption will not unduly interfere with arrangements made for the provision of those services.(c) No later than October 1 of 2023, 2024, and 2025, every local government shall publish an annual financial report on how it used fees from the prior fiscal year for the support, administration, and implementation of its building code enforcement program as required by G.S. 160D-402(d). This report is in addition to any other financial report required by law.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1102
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 151,s. 11.86, eff. 11/9/2023.Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 11, s. 9-a, eff. 10/1/2022.Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 88, s. 1-f, eff. 7/22/2021.Added by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111, s. 2.4, eff. 1/1/2021.Effective Date - S.L. 2019-111: Section 2.4 of 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111added Chapter 160D, and section 3.2 made the act effective January 1, 2021. 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 25, s. 51-a, eff. 6/19/2020, repealed § 3.2 of S.L. 2019-111. Section 51.(b) of S.L. 2020-25 provides: "Part II of S.L. 2019-111 is effective when this act becomes law [June 19, 2020]. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 clarifies and restates the intent of law existing on the effective date of this act and applies to ordinances adopted before, on, and after that date. Valid local government development regulations that are in effect at the time of the effective date of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 remain in effect but local governments shall amend those regulations to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 on or before July 1, 2021. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 applies to local government development regulation decisions made on or after the earlier of: (1) The effective date of the amendments to local development regulations made to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 or (2) July 1, 2021."