N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-734
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 15A-734 - Arrest without a warrant
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed, and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in G.S. 15A-733; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.
1937, c. 273, s. 14; 1973, c. 1286, s. 16.