N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-30
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 159-30 - Investment of idle funds
(a) A local government or public authority may deposit at interest or invest all or part of the cash balance of any fund. The finance officer shall manage investments subject to whatever restrictions and directions the governing board may impose. The finance officer shall have the power to purchase, sell, and exchange securities on behalf of the governing board. The investment program shall be so managed that investments and deposits can be converted into cash when needed.
* * *
(3) The full amount of principal and any accrued interest of each deposit account are covered by federal deposit insurance.
(4) The selected bank or savings and loan association acts as custodian for the local government or public authority with respect to the deposit in the local government's or public authority's account.
(5) On the same date that the local government or public authority funds are redeposited, the selected bank or savings and loan association receives an amount of federally insured deposits from customers of other financial institutions wherever located equal to or greater than the amount of the funds invested by the local government or public authority through the selected bank or savings and loan association.
(c) Moneys may be invested in the following classes of securities, and no others:
(1) Obligations of the United States or obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States.
(2) Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank for Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Fannie Mae, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, the United States Postal Service.
(3) Obligations of the State of North Carolina.
(4) Bonds and notes of any North Carolina local government or public authority, subject to such restrictions as the secretary may impose.
(5) Savings certificates issued by any savings and loan association organized under the laws of the State of North Carolina or by any federal savings and loan association having its principal office in North Carolina; provided that any principal amount of such certificate in excess of the amount insured by the federal government or any agency thereof, or by a mutual deposit guaranty association authorized by the Commissioner of Banks of the Department of Commerce of the State of North Carolina, be fully collateralized.
(6) Prime quality commercial paper bearing the highest rating of at least one nationally recognized rating service and not bearing a rating below the highest by any nationally recognized rating service which rates the particular obligation.
* * *
(d) Investment securities may be bought, sold, and traded by private negotiation, and local governments and public authorities may pay all incidental costs thereof and all reasonable costs of administering the investment and deposit program. Securities and deposit certificates shall be in the custody of the finance officer who shall be responsible for their safekeeping and for keeping accurate investment accounts and records.
(e) Interest earned on deposits and investments shall be credited to the fund whose cash is deposited or invested. Cash of several funds may be combined for deposit or investment if not otherwise prohibited by law; and when such joint deposits or investments are made, interest earned shall be prorated and credited to the various funds on the basis of the amounts thereof invested, figured according to an average periodic balance or some other sound accounting principle. Interest earned on the deposit or investment of bond funds shall be deemed a part of the bond proceeds.
(f) Registered securities acquired for investment may be released from registration and transferred by signature of the finance officer.
(g) A local government, public authority, an entity eligible to participate in the Local Government Employee's Retirement System, a local school administrative unit, or a charter school may make contributions to a Local Government Other Post-Employment Benefits Trust established pursuant to G.S. 159-30.1.
(h) A unit of local government employing local law enforcement officers may make contributions to the Local Government Law Enforcement Special Separation Allowance Fund established in G.S. 147-69.5.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 53,s. 9.5-e, eff. 7/7/2022.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 305,s. 1, eff. 7/18/2013.
Amended by 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws 175,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 384,ss. 4, 9, eff. 8/19/2007.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 394, s. 2, eff. 10/1/2005.
Amended by 2001-193, s. 16, eff. 7/1/2001.
Amended by 2001-487, s. 14(o), eff. 12/16/2001.
1957, c. 864, s. 1; 1967, c. 798, ss.1, 2; 1969, c. 862; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 474, ss.24, 25; 1975, c. 481; 1977, c. 575; 1979, c. 717, s. 2; 1981, c. 445, ss.1 - 3; 1983, c. 158, ss.1, 2; 1987, c. 672, s. 1; 1989, c. 76, s. 31, c. 751, s. 7(46); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 77, c. 1007, s. 40; 1993, c. 553, s. 55.